"He lā nani."

Translation:A beautiful day.

October 8, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shanboi808

Beautiful Day is wrong? Gotta have "A" in it? I swear my kumus would say something about some of these answers


ArielAilyn

Differences between "U'i" and "nani"?


Beth362866

Today is beautiful was not accepted


Aeffchen_

Because it doesn't say "kēia lā" i guess


Kaz700065

I think "today is beautiful" would be "nani keia lā". I believe the adjective would have to lead for a sentence like that.


rianna7

Anyone know if this could also mean "It is a beautiful day"?


glasspheonix

"It is beautiful" is not accepted, but I am not understanding why


kelii....

Because the prompt contains a specific noun - lā meaning day. Your translation did not specify that.


MacKinzieRob

"It's a beautiful day" accepted 4/18/21


FriederikeFrost

"The day is beautiful" was not accepted, but why? Isn't it the same as "A beautiful day"?


PAhaa5

A Beautiful day, a lovely day [as I wrote] -- you wouldn't agree that they amount to the same thing?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.