"He nani."

Translation:A pretty day.

5 months ago

3 Comments


lehua993908

Today is pretty, should have been excepted. He can also mean "is". Maybe in the use of weather there is an exception.

3 months ago

kelii....

Well, in the prompt the words kēia lā do not appear. Thus, you cannot assume the context is for today. It's a pretty day would be good as a translation, especially since the first letter is capitalized and there is a period.

3 months ago

DABurnside

I took this as a verbless sentence, but DL did not like "It is a pretty day." All the same, I think you are correct. I will report it.

1 month ago
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.