1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "After two days, I began to u…

"After two days, I began to understand her."

Translation:Já jsem ji po dvou dnech začal chápat.

October 8, 2018

8 Comments


racze551

How about "Po dvou dnech, začal jsem ji chápat." BTW, it's really funny that even though the word order is supposed to be flexible, that is actually what I'm messing up most often :D


BoneheadBass

"Po dvou dnech jsem ji začal chápat" is accepted. I think (someone will correct me if I'm wrong), your suggested word order doesn't work due to the infamous Second Position rule, which would want jsem to appear after the first unit of meaning.


VladaFu

That is correct. I will add that unlike English, Czech does not displace the adverbial with a comma, it is an integral part of the clause and counts as the phrase in the first position: "Po dvou dnech jsem ji začal..."


Taras895680

Czech is my fourth Slavic language and seems to be the most rigid in world ordering. Commonly the Slavic languages in word ordering tend to be rhythmical which makes them quite poetical. It's very well seen especially in Polish.

And I still don't catch the Czech rhythm too )


agtorres1012

Why the answer Já jsem ji začal chápat po dvou dnech?


AlanWillia359206

First of all, I very much appreciate the amount of work that went into these modules. I am, at the same time, perplexed by some of the inconstancies. In this same lesson I was given an English sentence that began the same way as this one, an adverbial clause followed by a comma. In that example the Czech was the same. And the comments indicated that when a clause like that is fronted in English, it is also fronted in Czech. But this one does not follow that pattern. Can someone explain how i should have discerned the difference in these seemingly similar examples?


Jana303159

I wrote "Já ji začal chápat po dvou dnech". Why is it wrong?


nueby

Because skipping the past-tense auxiliary is non-standard, "common" Czech.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.