1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Hólǫ́"

"Hólǫ́"

Translation:I have

October 8, 2018

13 Comments


Bara.Fara

i love that the woman repeats the Diné pronunciations. even to the point that they are intentionally different to give a better exposure to the everyday sounds of the language.


lemony795345

I need the reference to pronouce the words to help me pronounce theme correctly


AnUnicorn

Yeah--the lack of tips and notes with a pronunciation guide or fundamental grammar explanation makes it hard to learn anything beyond brute-force memorization of a handful of words.


jobraw

getting a pretty intense pop artifact in the audio when she says it the first time..


ID-007

Shouldn't this also translate to 'There is,' 'There are?' Thanks.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh shikʼis Daniel! ¡Hola amigo Daniel! Here is a good site with explanations and sound archives for some Navajo vocabulary and phrases. This is about the word hólǫ́:

Literally: she/he/it exists; they two exist.

The Navajo word hólǫ́ is a verb, so in the Navajo language, it will follow the noun and the appropriate prefixes.

Besides meaning that something exists, the word also implies possession. This means that the nouns, or objects, which directly precede hólǫ́ are in the possession of the subject that precedes those objects.

Here’s a simple example:

Benjamin mą’iiłitsxoo’í hólǫ́. Benjamin has a fox.

Source:
https://navajowotd.com/word/likan/

I hope it helps. :)


ID-007

¡Hola Diego, e Muchas Gracias por la referencia!


Littleredfox16

How exactly do you make the second "o" in hóló? I can't seem to figure that out, but you appear to have managed. Thank you for the helpful explanation, and thank you in advance!


Jacque616127

The last character is not available on my phone.


AnthonyMar616796

I need a reference as to how to pronouce these words otherwise this program isnt helping to understand or read. Audio is coming hopefully soon???


VirgilLee1

Holo means to have, shee holo means I have


MaximAlascarof

Is this a mean joke? I use earphones, and out comes this killing crack in the audio. Not only in this task, by the way


Sir.Livingwood1

wait is it me, or was the word hardly said?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.