"Hólǫ́"

Translation:I have

October 8, 2018

3 Comments


ID-007

Shouldn't this also translate to 'There is,' 'There are?' Thanks.

October 8, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh shikʼis Daniel! ¡Hola amigo Daniel! Here is a good site with explanations and sound archives for some Navajo vocabulary and phrases. This is about the word hólǫ́:

Literally: she/he/it exists; they two exist.

The Navajo word hólǫ́ is a verb, so in the Navajo language, it will follow the noun and the appropriate prefixes.

Besides meaning that something exists, the word also implies possession. This means that the nouns, or objects, which directly precede hólǫ́ are in the possession of the subject that precedes those objects.

Here’s a simple example:

Benjamin mą’iiłitsxoo’í hólǫ́. Benjamin has a fox.

Source:
https://navajowotd.com/word/likan/

I hope it helps. :)

October 8, 2018

ID-007

¡Hola Diego, e Muchas Gracias por la referencia!

October 10, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.