"Aia au i ka hale."

Translation:I am at the house.

5 months ago

3 Comments


Noxurus

Why is the "Aia" used here

5 months ago

DouglasJulien

Aia is used in all positional/locational sentences. It means something like "is located"

So it's {am located} {I} {in the house} Or, I am (located) in the house.

5 months ago

tsuj1g1r1

So this house is not the speaker's home? Is this the kind of sentence that would be used by a real-estate agent for example?

5 months ago
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.