"Aia au i ka hale."

Translation:I am at the house.

October 8, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Noxurus

Why is the "Aia" used here


DubhghlasJulien

Aia is used in all positional/locational sentences. It means something like "is located"

So it's {am located} {I} {in the house} Or, I am (located) in the house.


makcdc

Why is this not Eia?


Vortarulo

That would be another word. ‘To be located’ is aia.


Yannik_F

I thought "i" means in and "ma" is at... Why is "i" in this example at?


tsuj1g1r1

So this house is not the speaker's home? Is this the kind of sentence that would be used by a real-estate agent for example?


ZakyHafizz

They're not addressing to whom the house belong to, so i think it's better to assume they're in some other houses

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.