1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia au i ka hale."

"Aia au i ka hale."

Translation:I am at the house.

October 8, 2018

4 Comments


Noxurus

Why is the "Aia" used here


DouglasJulien

Aia is used in all positional/locational sentences. It means something like "is located"

So it's {am located} {I} {in the house} Or, I am (located) in the house.


makcdc

Why is this not Eia?


tsuj1g1r1

So this house is not the speaker's home? Is this the kind of sentence that would be used by a real-estate agent for example?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.