"Shizheʼé bee dibé."

Translation:My father has sheep.

October 8, 2018

7 Comments


WilRawrr

Correct answer should be Shizhe'é dibé bee holo.

October 9, 2018

dereknak12

It’s more natural to say, Shizhé’é bidibé hólǫ́.

Derek, the native speaker.

October 11, 2018

Jegge4

I agree. My father with the sheep just doesn't make sense.

January 2, 2019

ID-007

Isn't "bee" meaning "with him/her/it"? How would one say "My father is with the sheep"? Thanks.

October 8, 2018

dereknak12

Shizhé’é bidibé hólǫ́.

Derek, the native speaker

October 11, 2018

Ponorka68

In that way: Shizhé’é bitélii hólǫ́ (my father has a donkey). Is it right?

March 26, 2019

sirgryfang

Could it also be "My dad has a sheep." or is this sentence exclusively plural?

March 26, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.