1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Shizheʼé bee dibé."

"Shizheʼé bee dibé."

Translation:My father has sheep.

October 8, 2018

17 Comments


WilRawrr

Correct answer should be Shizhe'é dibé bee holo.


dereknak12

It’s more natural to say, Shizhé’é bidibé hólǫ́.

Derek, the native speaker.


eunice309527

Yes, that's correct.


Jegge4

I agree. My father with the sheep just doesn't make sense.


ID-007

Isn't "bee" meaning "with him/her/it"? How would one say "My father is with the sheep"? Thanks.


Ollie-Benson

https://navajowotd.com/word/bee/:

bee = "with or by means of (it)"

So you can imagine this sentence as being more literally translated as "My father has a sheep with him".


dereknak12

Shizhé’é bidibé hólǫ́.

Derek, the native speaker


Ollie-Benson

Can anyone tell me what "bidibé" means please?


SariahLily

bi- means his or her, so bidibé means "his sheep"

The literal translation of "Shizhé’é bidibé hólǫ́" is: my father, his sheep exist


Ponorka68

In that way: Shizhé’é bitélii hólǫ́ (my father has a donkey). Is it right?


dereknak12

It is correct, yes. Perfect spelling.


sirgryfang

Could it also be "My dad has a sheep." or is this sentence exclusively plural?


Ollie-Benson

I think it can mean both "My father has sheep/a sheep (with him)". You can think of "bee" as "with (him/her/it)". Hope that helps.


ErikThrash

Shizheʼé bee maji


ErikThrash

Shizheʼé maji ya'at'eeh bit


dereknak12

Hello you all,

bee dibé, bee mágí, etc. forms are NOT correct at all.

Shizhé'é bimágí hólǫ́, shimá bichidí hólǫ́, etc.

You do NOT use "bee" in this way. It sounds like "By means of my father (using him), sheep." It makes absolutely no sense.

Please don't teach yourself incorrectly.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.