"kēia wahine"

Translation:this woman

October 8, 2018

6 Comments


JaykanoeKa

I thought the answer was this woman but it said this "wife." What causes the change in meaning for this one?

October 11, 2018

kelii....

this woman should be correct. Technically, this wife is correct as well. It means both.

November 18, 2018

maricristi476072

in the quiz, the correct answer for kēia wahine is given as this wife. Is that correct?

October 15, 2018

AutumnAkin1

I see this woman/female. Wife isn't even part of my suggestions.

November 6, 2018

MoonStarSh

kēia wahine means this woman

April 23, 2019

Margaret942443

Correct answer is marked wrong because of capitalization.

October 8, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.