1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "kēia wahine"

"kēia wahine"

Translation:this woman

October 8, 2018

7 Comments


MoonStarSh

kēia wahine means this woman


maricristi476072

in the quiz, the correct answer for kēia wahine is given as this wife. Is that correct?


AutumnAkin1

I see this woman/female. Wife isn't even part of my suggestions.


[deactivated user]

    who else hovered over the words and a woman siad it whereas when the question comes up and you press the speaker button it's a man?


JaykanoeKa

    I thought the answer was this woman but it said this "wife." What causes the change in meaning for this one?


kelii....

    this woman should be correct. Technically, this wife is correct as well. It means both.


Margaret942443

    Correct answer is marked wrong because of capitalization.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.