"kēia wahine"

Translation:this woman

October 8, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MoonStarSh

kēia wahine means this woman


maricristi476072

in the quiz, the correct answer for kēia wahine is given as this wife. Is that correct?


Quabblie

Yes. Wahine means both woman and wife.


AutumnAkin1

I see this woman/female. Wife isn't even part of my suggestions.


JaykanoeKa

I thought the answer was this woman but it said this "wife." What causes the change in meaning for this one?


kelii....

this woman should be correct. Technically, this wife is correct as well. It means both.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.