"Las tres regiones"

Translation:The three regions

April 1, 2013

13 Comments


Ledniva

Why is "areas" not a correct answer here? Duolingo also offers that translation.

April 1, 2013

Iago

Why not translate región as region?

April 2, 2013

Ledniva

Because "area" may be more fitting in some cases. Your question misses the point, which was that duolingo offered this translation of the word, there is no context that would command to translate it with "region", so I expected it to be correct.

May 24, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

In some cases it can be accepted. Since this sentence is out of context, I believe it should

April 3, 2013

Bill-Roca

so singular it's región but plural is regiones, without the accent mark? What is the pattern for recognizing when to leave off the accent with a plural like this?

April 8, 2013

Iago

This happens because there is a general rule for the pronunciation of Spanish words and where the stress goes. An accent over a vowel means that vowel is stressed instead of the one that normally would be if there were no accent.

Example, words ending with an 'n' or an 's' or any vowel are usually stressed on the second-last syllable. But región has the stress on the O, so it needs the accent because otherwise the E would be stressed.

When it becomes regiones, the o is now the second-last syllable and thus is already stressed without need for accent. Get it?

April 8, 2013

Bill-Roca

>>When it becomes regiones, the o is now the second-last syllable and thus is already stressed without need for accent. Get it?<<

Thanks Iago ... makes sense the way you explained it.

April 9, 2013

ph516503

you're a star - I've lost track of the number of simple common sense tips you've given in these comments lago, muchos gracias!

May 23, 2013

bdbarber

Thank you, that was very helpful.

April 24, 2016

LoganCornw

What would third be in spanish? I know tres is 3, what would third be?

November 8, 2017

liserinekim

Tercer/tercer@

January 18, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

"Third" is "tercer/tercero/tercera."

June 27, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

The other translations offered for "regiones" are "areas," "zones," and "districts." They are all pretty interchangeable and should be accepted as well.

June 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.