Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las tres regiones"

Translation:The three regions

5 years ago

10 Comments


Ledniva

Why is "areas" not a correct answer here? Duolingo also offers that translation.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Why not translate región as region?

5 years ago

Ledniva

Because "area" may be more fitting in some cases. Your question misses the point, which was that duolingo offered this translation of the word, there is no context that would command to translate it with "region", so I expected it to be correct.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

In some cases it can be accepted. Since this sentence is out of context, I believe it should

5 years ago

Bill-Roca

so singular it's región but plural is regiones, without the accent mark? What is the pattern for recognizing when to leave off the accent with a plural like this?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

This happens because there is a general rule for the pronunciation of Spanish words and where the stress goes. An accent over a vowel means that vowel is stressed instead of the one that normally would be if there were no accent.

Example, words ending with an 'n' or an 's' or any vowel are usually stressed on the second-last syllable. But región has the stress on the O, so it needs the accent because otherwise the E would be stressed.

When it becomes regiones, the o is now the second-last syllable and thus is already stressed without need for accent. Get it?

5 years ago

Bill-Roca

>>When it becomes regiones, the o is now the second-last syllable and thus is already stressed without need for accent. Get it?<<

Thanks Iago ... makes sense the way you explained it.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

you're a star - I've lost track of the number of simple common sense tips you've given in these comments lago, muchos gracias!

5 years ago

bdbarber

Thank you, that was very helpful.

2 years ago

LoganCornw

What would third be in spanish? I know tres is 3, what would third be?

10 months ago