1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "dóó biʼaan"

"dóó biʼaan"

Translation:and over

October 8, 2018

5 Comments


ID-007

So what exactly does "biʼaan" mean?


Judorange123

Over it, more than it


3CelticVikings

Do what does "and over" actually mean?


Mila533362

Looks like "and over" would be similar to "plus," as in "30 plus 2 dollars"--"Taadiin dóó bi'aan naaki béeso."


Kat-aclismic

In what sort of context would this be used? Could it be like saying, "It could cost $100 and over/more"?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.