1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Maaf, kalian menduduki saya."

"Maaf, kalian menduduki saya."

Translation:Sorry, you sit on me.

October 8, 2018

13 Comments


Ozpeacenik

The phrasing of the English translation is very awkward. Perhaps it should be "Sorry, you are sitting on me"


Ria___

I can't wait to use this phrase in real life.


tsuj1g1r1

I can't wait to try this on my cat to see if the reason she never moves when I tell her to in English is because she has only been speaking Indonesian all this time.


AlistairMc244886

Maybe "Excuse me, you are sitting on me"?


donny309620

May be on a slightly different context: "Sorry, please don't sit on me" :-)


ZoeVincent5

Kalian is plural so there is obviously more than one person sitting on me. This sentence will be used very often im sure. Lol


BranchVinc

This sentence is very useful


ZoeVincent5

Yes indeed, brother,yes indeed...


wrsurya

the english sentence is very weird - they didn't see you, so they are now sitting on you? i can't imagine a situation like this with normal people - perhaps of children, pets, or persons with visual difficulties?


hantuhutan

And why is the sat-upon person apologizing to the offender?


tsuj1g1r1

Because the sat-upon person is put-upon.


Bratsche2

What is the meaning of this sentence?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.