"Maaf, kalian menduduki saya."

Translation:Sorry, you sit on me.

October 8, 2018

9 Comments


Ozpeacenik

The phrasing of the English translation is very awkward. Perhaps it should be "Sorry, you are sitting on me"

October 8, 2018

Ria___

I can't wait to use this phrase in real life.

October 26, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

I can't wait to try this on my cat to see if the reason she never moves when I tell her to in English is because she has only been speaking Indonesian all this time.

November 26, 2018

AlistairMc244886

Maybe "Excuse me, you are sitting on me"?

October 20, 2018

donny309620

May be on a slightly different context: "Sorry, please don't sit on me" :-)

January 9, 2019

BranchVinc

This sentence is very useful

February 27, 2019

ZoeVincent5

Yes indeed, brother,yes indeed...

April 24, 2019

ZoeVincent5

Kalian is plural so there is obviously more than one person sitting on me. This sentence will be used very often im sure. Lol

April 22, 2019

wrsurya

the english sentence is very weird - they didn't see you, so they are now sitting on you? i can't imagine a situation like this with normal people - perhaps of children, pets, or persons with visual difficulties?

August 3, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.