1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Dį́į́ yáál"

"Dį́į́ yáál"

Translation:Fifty cents

October 8, 2018

7 Comments


ID-007

So, how is this sentence related to penny "Łichííʼ" and fifty "Ashdlaʼdiin"?


Judorange123

Łichíí', łitso, dootłizhii etc.. represent the coins or the bills themselves, literally it means the red, the yellow, the blue.. Béeso and Béeso yázhí are used to actually count dollars and cents. Yáál is another unit worth 1/8 dollar. So dį́į́ʼ yáál is a 1/2-dollar. Note that 4 is dį́į́ʼ, not díí as erroneously repeated in other lessons.


JamesTWils

Sounds like the yáál is the colonial-era bit, which was the same as the Spanish real. Two bits, four bits, six bits, a dollar.


ID-007

Thank you kindly!


Emile-_-

The hover is wrong. Dį́į́ means 4 and not 50. And yáál does not means cents but bits (1/8 dollar or 12.5 cents).


G-M2

Literally, it translates to 4 bits, but nobody says 4 bits in American English anymore so the "translation" that matches the currently spoken English is 50 cents.


jtaylor162

Can anyone clarify if spelling four as dį́į́ (nasalized) in some cases and as díí (un-nasalized) in others reflects some rule, or are both just acceptable alternatives? DL only uses the díí spelling for counting, for example...

Related Discussions

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.