"Dį́į́ yáál"

Translation:Fifty cents

October 8, 2018

6 Comments


ID-007

So, how is this sentence related to penny "Łichííʼ" and fifty "Ashdlaʼdiin"?

October 8, 2018

Judorange123

Łichíí', łitso, dootłizhii etc.. represent the coins or the bills themselves, literally it means the red, the yellow, the blue.. Béeso and Béeso yázhí are used to actually count dollars and cents. Yáál is another unit worth 1/8 dollar. So dį́į́ʼ yáál is a 1/2-dollar. Note that 4 is dį́į́ʼ, not díí as erroneously repeated in other lessons.

October 12, 2018

JamesTWils

Sounds like the yáál is the colonial-era bit, which was the same as the Spanish real. Two bits, four bits, six bits, a dollar.

October 17, 2018

ID-007

Thank you kindly!

October 12, 2018

Kandace764823

It was surprising that the word for "fifty" is not in this.

October 12, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼhéé! The word for "fifty" cannot be used here, because "yáál" means "one eighth". So:

"fifty cents" = "dį́į́ʼ" (4) × (⅛) × dollar = ½ × dollar = 0.50 $ (dollar)

I hope it helps. :)

October 13, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.