"Yáʼátʼééh abiní."

Translation:Good morning.

October 8, 2018

7 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

So does "yá'át'ééh" actually mean "good" as in the opposite of "bad", or is it used particularly in Greetings, like we're saying "Morning greetings to you".

October 11, 2018

Ccf-Uk

It just means "Hello/Hi" so this sentence literally translated would be "Hello, morning."

October 18, 2018

JDLENL

i read on the site that pronounces these words that yáʼátʼééh means something like "it is good", so this would be "it's a good morning."

December 1, 2018

laseryohanna

I know it has been a while, but i would like to the know what "site that pronounces these words" you use. I have found some in the app store and some help on YouTube. Any other suggestions? Also, Just sayin, I am happy with the Beta as it stands and develops. I am delighted to have what access I have to the language. It seems Duo is willing to share what it has. Thanks Duo!!!!!

April 5, 2019

JacindaCoo

I dont have audibles on this course

January 21, 2019

Julioleta

I cannot listen the phrases! Does anyone know why?

January 17, 2019

BBQchip2003

Doesn't "Yáʼátʼééh abiní" also mean "Hello friends"?

January 15, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.