1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "A hui hou kākou."

"A hui hou kākou."

Translation:Until we all meet again.

October 8, 2018

19 Comments


KeoniKaaia

Kākou meaning is everyone. A hui hou kākou - Until we meet again everyone.


mana608444

Thats exactly wat i thought as well.....


Kimathie

I agree .... until we meet again should be just a hui hou boo!


tnAu8

“Until we all meet again” should be accepted.


tita256969

It is now accepted


Shawn12715

I think that "everybody/everyone" is implied by the the "we", as opposed to something like "Until we/you and I meet again" from "A hui hou kāua."


prudence110604

I agree KeoniKaaia, I got a "wrong" on my answer, "Until we meet everyone again (or visa-versa, ...again everyone)."


kelii....

The word we covers everyone already. It would be redundant.


prudence110604

tnAu8, I accept yours. "all/everyone" is understood as is mine and KeoniKaaia's.


charis023

"Until w'all meet again" wasn't accepted :(


MitchellTytKeEnE

a hui hou kākou is similar to a hui hou mākou i ʻaneʻi


Brocky.Boat

A hui hou kākou was actually in the famous Hawaiian song "aloha oe"


Johnny456188

It more looks like "Until I and you meet again" or "Until you and I meet again"


Laurel675502

I agree with both posts stated below and am wondering why either is wrong.


A.Lias

Why not "until we meet again, all"?


FernandoFe775847

Should this be a hui hoi ‘oukou. Since mākou is everyone, exclusive of the person the speaker speaks to. Kākou is inclusive of the speaker. ‘oukou is the only one that means everybody (exclusive of the speaker).

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.