"A hui hou kākou."

Translation:Until we all meet again.

October 8, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KeoniKaaia

Kākou meaning is everyone. A hui hou kākou - Until we meet again everyone.


Mitchell419

Wow. I never knew.


mana608444

Thats exactly wat i thought as well.....


tnAu8

“Until we all meet again” should be accepted.


tita256969

It is now accepted


Shawn12715

I think that "everybody/everyone" is implied by the the "we", as opposed to something like "Until we/you and I meet again" from "A hui hou kāua."


prudence110604

I agree KeoniKaaia, I got a "wrong" on my answer, "Until we meet everyone again (or visa-versa, ...again everyone)."


kelii....

The word we covers everyone already. It would be redundant.


prudence110604

tnAu8, I accept yours. "all/everyone" is understood as is mine and KeoniKaaia's.


charis023

"Until w'all meet again" wasn't accepted :(


kelii....

w'all is probably why that was not accepted.


Brocky.Boat

A hui hou kākou was actually in the famous Hawaiian song "aloha oe"


Mitchell419

a hui hou kākou is similar to a hui hou mākou i ʻaneʻi


kelii....

mākou instead of kākou for a closing remark is unusual. When would that be used?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.