"Žofie na pravé ruce šest prstů."

Translation:Žofie has six fingers on her right hand.

October 8, 2018

4 Comments


venik212

Why is it ON and not IN her right hand?

March 11, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

With "in," it would mean that she is holding six fingers in her right hand...

March 11, 2019

venik212

A correct translation would have been: Zofie's right hand has six fingers. Since I am deaf to the intricacies of the Czech language, I cannot tell whether that is what the Czech sentence really meant.

March 12, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Zofie's right hand has six fingers. = Žofiina pravá ruka má šest prstů.

The meaning is the same as the "Žofie má na pravé ruce šest prstů." but the syntax is different.

March 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.