"Žofie má na pravé ruce šest prstů."

Translation:Žofie has six fingers on her right hand.

October 8, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


venik212

Why is it ON and not IN her right hand?


BoneheadBass

With "in," it would mean that she is holding six fingers in her right hand...


venik212

A correct translation would have been: Zofie's right hand has six fingers. Since I am deaf to the intricacies of the Czech language, I cannot tell whether that is what the Czech sentence really meant.


VladaFu

Zofie's right hand has six fingers. = Žofiina pravá ruka má šest prstů.

The meaning is the same as the "Žofie má na pravé ruce šest prstů." but the syntax is different.


VincenzoIo16

Here we go again: Duolingo normally accepts mispelling of just one letter, even if words result to have different meanings (of/if or naše/vaše). So having the in/on replacement marked as mistake is intentional from developers. This is wrong and stupid, we are here to learn czech not english.


AgnusOinas

Here we go again. There's nothing intentional here. We would have to intentionally add "in" for it not to be marked wrong. And we're not going to intentionally add things that are wrong, that would be... wrong.


Vixg

Is "ruce" in locative case because of "na"? Thank you


VladaFu

Yes, and because it is a location. Accusative "na ruku" would be a direction (Kiss her on her hand. Put it on my hand/arm.).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.