"A cat is black."

Translation:Un chat est noir.

April 1, 2013

33 Comments


FLara

In english (and in portuguese), the phrase "A cat is black" is too vague, has no information, as it is telling something about some cat in the world (wich?), not about a specific cat. ("The cat is black" is better). Is "Un chat est noir" natural in french? Does it have the same problem?

April 19, 2013

akvashi

maybe its trying to say all cats are black?

May 30, 2013

tjleeau

why not "noire"?

April 29, 2013

ferynn

The adjective accords in gender and number. Here, cat is masculine (un chat) so it's "noir".

April 29, 2013

Goldentwig

I get confused of when to use "est"

April 1, 2013

ferynn

"est" in this case is the translation of the verb "to be" accorded with "he" He is = Il est

April 2, 2013

once.marigold

Same w/ me

May 11, 2013

soyawe

I got problem with gender of the nouns

May 11, 2013

kylebacon

i think we all do buddy

May 15, 2013

pkuwalker

Are you an Asian?

May 27, 2013

soyawe

yes, and you?

May 27, 2013

pkuwalker

I'm from China. Most Europeans get along with gender of nouns. Maybe it is common in their languages

May 27, 2013

soyawe

I'm from China either, LOL

May 30, 2013

Ellamac8

i agree "the cat is black" is much better then "a cat is black"

August 8, 2013

Babyanimals

I think so too.

August 9, 2013

parikshit.ag

un chat noir? what's wrong

May 29, 2013

Wunel

Needs an "est" before noir.

June 6, 2013

wongni

un chat noir = a black cat. un chat est noir = a cat is black.

October 23, 2013

bday1990

I'm sorry I still understand why it's "est" and not "es," or rather what the difference in the usage is?

July 15, 2013

wongni

I am = Je suis, He/She is = Il/Elle est, You are = Tu es

October 23, 2013

quack17

I don't get this!!! How do you know if the cat is masculine???

July 16, 2013

Wunel

You can hear it. une vs un and chat vs chatte. Go to Google Translate and listen to those words there, you will hear the difference.

July 16, 2013

Babyanimals

I don't earthier!

August 9, 2013

ShadeWolf

Why are cats masculine, but apples and such are feminine?

September 3, 2013

Wunel

Cats are not masculine. Chat is a male cat, chatte is a female cat. Apples do not have an inherent gender and so they are assigned one in French just like all nouns, apple just happens to be feminine.

September 4, 2013

Madystar4

How do I tell, when its like a cat or animal, what to use; une, or un?

September 5, 2013

Wunel

I believe when it is an animal you can tell by what gender you are given for the animal. If it says chatte then use une, if it's chat then use un. The same principle applies to all animals, if you have the female animal use une and use un for the male animal.

If you are unsure then stick with the masculine.

September 5, 2013

frenchlearner54

why is chat masculine

September 12, 2013

Wunel

Because it is the male cat, chatte is the female cat and is feminine.

September 12, 2013

frenchlearner54

THANK YOU I LOVE YOU SO MUCH THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU

September 12, 2013

Wunel

...You're welcome.

September 12, 2013

SpragueC

what is the diffrence of un and une they are both one

October 15, 2013

Wunel

Un is for a masculine noun, une for a feminine. Un chat, a male cat, and une chatte, a female cat.

October 16, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.