1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "A cat is black."

"A cat is black."

Translation:Un chat est noir.

April 1, 2013

33 Comments


FLara

In english (and in portuguese), the phrase "A cat is black" is too vague, has no information, as it is telling something about some cat in the world (wich?), not about a specific cat. ("The cat is black" is better). Is "Un chat est noir" natural in french? Does it have the same problem?


akvashi

maybe its trying to say all cats are black?


tjleeau

why not "noire"?


ferynn

The adjective accords in gender and number. Here, cat is masculine (un chat) so it's "noir".


Goldentwig

I get confused of when to use "est"


ferynn

"est" in this case is the translation of the verb "to be" accorded with "he" He is = Il est


soyawe

I got problem with gender of the nouns


tsKiitos

i think we all do buddy


pkuwalker

Are you an Asian?


soyawe

yes, and you?


pkuwalker

I'm from China. Most Europeans get along with gender of nouns. Maybe it is common in their languages


soyawe

I'm from China either, LOL


Ellamac8

i agree "the cat is black" is much better then "a cat is black"


parikshit.ag

un chat noir? what's wrong


Wunel

Needs an "est" before noir.


wongni

un chat noir = a black cat. un chat est noir = a cat is black.


bday1990

I'm sorry I still understand why it's "est" and not "es," or rather what the difference in the usage is?


wongni

I am = Je suis, He/She is = Il/Elle est, You are = Tu es


quack17

I don't get this!!! How do you know if the cat is masculine???


Wunel

You can hear it. une vs un and chat vs chatte. Go to Google Translate and listen to those words there, you will hear the difference.


Babyanimals

I don't earthier!


daddysexbang

Why are cats masculine, but apples and such are feminine?


Wunel

Cats are not masculine. Chat is a male cat, chatte is a female cat. Apples do not have an inherent gender and so they are assigned one in French just like all nouns, apple just happens to be feminine.


Madystar4

How do I tell, when its like a cat or animal, what to use; une, or un?


Wunel

I believe when it is an animal you can tell by what gender you are given for the animal. If it says chatte then use une, if it's chat then use un. The same principle applies to all animals, if you have the female animal use une and use un for the male animal.

If you are unsure then stick with the masculine.


Wunel

Because it is the male cat, chatte is the female cat and is feminine.


frenchlearner54

THANK YOU I LOVE YOU SO MUCH THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU


Wunel

...You're welcome.


SpragueC

what is the diffrence of un and une they are both one


Wunel

Un is for a masculine noun, une for a feminine. Un chat, a male cat, and une chatte, a female cat.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.