"Saya tidak bisa."

Translation:I can not.

October 8, 2018

7 Comments


Jellei

If "bisa" means also "able", doesn't "I don't know how to" work? Like "I don't know how to ride a bike" = "I can't ride a bike" = "I am not able to ride the bike"?

October 29, 2018

aarspar

"I don't know how to" translates to "Aku/Saya tidak tahu bagaimana/cara(nya)". It is a synonym of "I can not" but strictly speaking, it has a different shade of meaning and not interchangeable with "I can not".

January 28, 2019

SammyBrett

I 'can' not

October 8, 2018

RubenVis24

"Could" and "can" are strictly speaking not interchangeable right? I'm not a native English speaker so maybe I'm wrong...

October 19, 2018

aarspar

Yes, they have slightly different meanings, particularly in the tense. But, as Indonesian doesn't distinguish tense (only aspect), they can both translate to "Saya tidak tahu". However, Duo seems to be speaking in the present tense for this lesson.

January 28, 2019

HelenEBrow2

"I am not able to" is also correct

November 25, 2018

aarspar

It is, but I never heard someone replied to a question with "I'm not able to",

January 28, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.