"Hauʻoli au."

Translation:I am happy.

October 8, 2018

8 Comments


jonafown

Is Hawaiian a VSO language like Tagalog?

October 8, 2018

shwmae

Wikipedia says: "Hawaiian is a predominantly verb–subject–object language. However, word order is flexible, and the emphatic word can be placed first in the sentence." There seem to be one or two other exceptions too.

October 23, 2018

Henroriro

Both Hawaiian and Tagalog are Austronesian languages just like Samoan and Maori and many more, and most of them have similar structure to some extent.

October 24, 2018

shwmae

That's cool. Check out this video of a Māori guy learning Indonesian talking about the similarities that surprised him.

October 24, 2018

jonafown

Yeah I knew they were related, but I'm also learning Indonesian on duo which is SVO so I wasn't really sure, thanks though

October 24, 2018

Alicia176075

I think the audio for "au" is incorrect here.

March 12, 2019

KarinLynn1

If 'o is required before ia as a subject, why not for au (and 'oe)?

May 16, 2019

noelani945762

Lol i guessed and got it right

April 20, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.