1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Hauʻoli au."

"Hauʻoli au."

Translation:I am happy.

October 8, 2018

5 Comments


KarinLynn1

If 'o is required before ia as a subject, why not for au (and 'oe)?


jonafown

Is Hawaiian a VSO language like Tagalog?


shwmae

Wikipedia says: "Hawaiian is a predominantly verb–subject–object language. However, word order is flexible, and the emphatic word can be placed first in the sentence." There seem to be one or two other exceptions too.


Henroriro

Both Hawaiian and Tagalog are Austronesian languages just like Samoan and Maori and many more, and most of them have similar structure to some extent.


shwmae

That's cool. Check out this video of a Māori guy learning Indonesian talking about the similarities that surprised him.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.