"Shi éí shimasaní hólǫ́."

Translation:I have a grandmother.

October 8, 2018

15 Comments


Anastasia913400

I wonder why grandmothers are in the weather section

October 10, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I think this section is presenting four new words:

adinídíín · dííjį́ · nahałtin · éí

The word "shimasaní" has already been introduced in the Family skill.

This exercise is showing the use of "éí" with a relative, but others exercises are combining the other words in this section.

I am really focusing in the meaning of "éí", and it seems that it could be translated as "as for":

As for me, I have a grandmother.

As for today, it is sunny.

Et cetera.

But I cannot assure if this structure is fine. :)

October 14, 2018

Judorange123

Éí means 'that (one)'. Most of the times it means nothing, just a separator between a first exposed segment and the rest of the sentence. This is very useful because Navajo has no noun morphology, so with the verb at the end of the sentence, all you get is a string of nouns which are very difficult to parse. Even prepositions (or postpositions) do not follow their noun. So a navajo sentence looks like that: Noun1 Noun2 Noun3 Noun4 Prep1 Prep2 Verb, and the rest is left for the hearer to guess...

October 16, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

It is really interesting and useful. Thanks a lot! :)

October 22, 2018

ElderEbank

Navajo society is matriarchal and anytime a word that denotes family (mother, brother, son, etc) is used it is a great honor and kindess. The Navajo culture has high regards for families. :)

October 27, 2018

ID-007

THANK you ElderEbank for clarifying some of my biases! I look forward to my next trip to New Mexico, Arizona and/or Utah... This course helped me have a better appreciation of the Navajo pottery/culture.

November 11, 2018

ID-007

Just curious, do grandmothers have an important role in the Navajo culture? And does it matter whether it is the maternal versus the paternal one?

October 8, 2018

ashkii6

Navajo kinship system is matriarichal so grandmothers (especially maternal grandmothers) are important. There is also a clan relation system that allows people to be related that otherwise have no biological relationship.

November 17, 2018

Anastasia913400

well, if there are different words for them, it is important. In English we divide brothers and sisters (though we have the word sibling) and grandmother and grandfathers. It is just a different kinship system

October 10, 2018

ID-007

I was looking for the actual reason(s), if any, as to the distinctions in terms. My biased Hollywood based 'knowledge' tells me that North American Indians are patriarchal societies. I am trying to validate that 'knowledge' with the reality, that a course like this might help elucidate.

BTW, just because two terms are distinguishable (brother and sister) that does not imply that one is more important than the other and/or that either one is important in the family context (where the mother/father might have the "important" role).

October 11, 2018

KJC367

Why do the hints include the maternal/paternal but the available answers only have grandmother? I have seen others where I answered just "grandmother" and it is marked wrong for not including the maternal/paternal aspect. Seems like DL should be consistent - always require it -OR- accept both with and without M/P qualifier.

October 14, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! The translations in the hints are not mandatory variations. Please, send the report when the only use of "grandmother" / "grandma" / "grandfather" / "grandpa" is rejected, because the use of "maternal" / "paternal" in the translations is not mandatory.

I hope it helps. :)

October 14, 2018

Anastasia913400

I have found this system. Is it correct?

https://www.pinterest.ru/pin/303218987406481230/

October 14, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Thanks for this resource. I have found something helpful here:

http://www.gomyson.com/girlkinship.html

http://www.gomyson.com/boykinship.html

They are the same kinship, but with feminine and male voices.

I hope it helps! :)

October 22, 2018

KJC367

I have had at least one the rejected just "grandmother" and the correct showed "maternal grandmother". Unfortunately, I don't recall which lesson that was.

October 14, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.