"How is the weather in Kaunakakai?"

Translation:Pehea ke anilā i Kaunakakai?

October 8, 2018

4 Comments


Chasavaqe

Can someone explain why this one uses "i" before Kaunakakai, while other places use "o", and the example used with Honolulu was " 'o "? Wouldn't "How is the weather in Kaunakakai today" be: "Pehea ke anilā o Kaunakakai i keia lā?" ?

October 8, 2018

linguafiqari

The particle ”o” (and also “a”, but you don't need to worry about the distinction between them yet) is the genitive, whereas “i” is the preposition “in”.

“Pehea ke anilā i Kaunakakai i kēia lā?” = “How is the weather in Kaunakakai today?”

“Pehea ke anilā o Kaunakakai i kēia lā?” = How is Kaunakakai's weather (the weather of Kaunakakai) today?”

October 9, 2018

Chasavaqe

Thank you! That's exactly what I was looking for!

October 11, 2018

Lani610435

Me, too. Mahalo!

June 5, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.