1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "How is the weather in Kaunak…

"How is the weather in Kaunakakai?"

Translation:Pehea ke anilā i Kaunakakai?

October 8, 2018

16 Comments


Chasavaqe

Can someone explain why this one uses "i" before Kaunakakai, while other places use "o", and the example used with Honolulu was " 'o "? Wouldn't "How is the weather in Kaunakakai today" be: "Pehea ke anilā o Kaunakakai i keia lā?" ?


linguafiqari

The particle ”o” (and also “a”, but you don't need to worry about the distinction between them yet) is the genitive, whereas “i” is the preposition “in”.

“Pehea ke anilā i Kaunakakai i kēia lā?” = “How is the weather in Kaunakakai today?”

“Pehea ke anilā o Kaunakakai i kēia lā?” = How is Kaunakakai's weather (the weather of Kaunakakai) today?”


Chasavaqe

Thank you! That's exactly what I was looking for!


Lani610435

Me, too. Mahalo!


SuaveDave317244

i don't get it. what's "genitive"?


KarinLynn1

Hawaiian, as English and many other languages, has "cases" like nominative (nouns), possessive (his, hers), and genitive (belonging to, of), among others. ( maybe someone else can explain that better!)


DCnF91

This is very helpful! The program seems to use "in" in English for both, however, and I feel like I'm guessing about i vs. o as a result.


jjup9921

mahalo! I have not been able to learn what the difference between "o" and "I" have been.


monsoon.mama

This is so helpful, thank you!! What about the meaning of it before kēia lā though? "Pehea ke anilā i kēia lā?" Is there a second meaning for it, or just the general thing it mentioned in tips as being used when regarding time?


KarinLynn1

Meaning "in this day" but translated in Hawaiian apparently as "todays"


chiasthmatic

Just to make sure I understand, “i” can be used both to mark a time phrase (as the tips said) and to mean “in”?


BethKing-M

The "alternative" answer in response to my " 'o" was "mo" ??? I've never heard this. Where did "mo" come from?


KarinLynn1

I think this was a mistake (may be gone by now?) and should be reported.


BlockedBlock

Nope not gone, I just got this:

"You have a typo. Pehea ke anilā mo Kaunakakai?"

( I put "Pehea ka ʻanilā ʻo Kaunakakai?")


BethKing-M

I'm guessing the "typo" they said I made was the okina - I added an okina. They changed it to an "m." I'm baffled!


mayateacher

If we want to emphasize the place, can we say: I Kaunakakai pehea ke anilā ?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.