"Who is that Grandmother?"

Translation:ʻO wai kēlā tūtū wahine?

October 8, 2018

6 Comments


_DY4Y_

What's the difference between using 'o ia and kēlā as "that"

October 9, 2018

KeolaChang

They have very similar meanings, in which the nuances would best be described by a grammar lesson beyond this course. I suggest picking up a grammar book or looking at this one, online for free: http://www.ulukau.org/elib/cgi-bin/library?e=d-0hawaiiangrammar-000Sec--11en-50-20-frameset-book--1-010escapewin&a=d&p2=book

October 9, 2018

MakalenaSh

ʻO wai kēla kupunahine? should be correct, no?

October 15, 2018

KeolaChang

That is also correct. Tūtū wahine, kupuna wahine, and kupunahine are all accurate translations of grandmother.

October 15, 2018

yellowist

Why not "'o ia wai tūtū wahine"?

October 8, 2018

KeolaChang

"ʻO" is used before the subject if it is a pronoun, proper name, or the interrogative "who." Then, the rest of the sentence's details can be added on: Examples include: ʻO wai kēlā tūtū? == Who is that grandparent? ʻO ia kēlā tūtū. == She/He/It is that (aforementioned) grandparent. ʻO Keola kēlā tūtū. == Keola is that grandparent / That grandparent ('s name) is Keola.

October 15, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.