"Who is that Grandmother?"

Translation:ʻO wai kēlā tūtū wahine?

10/8/2018, 10:27:59 PM

6 Comments


_DY4Y_

What's the difference between using 'o ia and kēlā as "that"

10/9/2018, 2:01:32 PM

KeolaChang

They have very similar meanings, in which the nuances would best be described by a grammar lesson beyond this course. I suggest picking up a grammar book or looking at this one, online for free: http://www.ulukau.org/elib/cgi-bin/library?e=d-0hawaiiangrammar-000Sec--11en-50-20-frameset-book--1-010escapewin&a=d&p2=book

10/9/2018, 5:24:14 PM

MakalenaSh

ʻO wai kēla kupunahine? should be correct, no?

10/15/2018, 10:36:12 AM

KeolaChang

That is also correct. Tūtū wahine, kupuna wahine, and kupunahine are all accurate translations of grandmother.

10/15/2018, 1:28:56 PM

yellowist

Why not "'o ia wai tūtū wahine"?

10/8/2018, 10:27:59 PM

KeolaChang

"ʻO" is used before the subject if it is a pronoun, proper name, or the interrogative "who." Then, the rest of the sentence's details can be added on: Examples include: ʻO wai kēlā tūtū? == Who is that grandparent? ʻO ia kēlā tūtū. == She/He/It is that (aforementioned) grandparent. ʻO Keola kēlā tūtū. == Keola is that grandparent / That grandparent ('s name) is Keola.

10/15/2018, 1:33:54 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.