"Go!"

Translation:E hele!

October 8, 2018

19 Comments


NLgtboX5

This is correct. Exercises are not consistent. Sometimes the command is desired and sometime not.....


sofiapleat

Thanks for letting us know.


Ziyan819860

What's the difference between Hele and E Hele?


kelii....

hele is just the word meaning "(to) go" but E hele! Is a complete sentence, a command, meaning Go!


RobertGay7

UB40 and Bob Marley shouldn't be appearing as possible answers, especially in an intro...reported. I came across this reviewing and it wasn't like this when i did the lesson. Hopefully there isn't some sort of security beach in Duo.


MorganLee521408

Bob Marley was appearing on my screen too but i didn't know that it was a security breach


victorien

Option two for me was "Ub40 'oe!" Is this a mistake or a sound notation I haven't come across before?


kelii....

Report it, please. It appears someone has accessed the system and is playing around.


victorien

For some reason the report button wasn’t showing on my desktop version. If I come across something similar again I will!


OttoLaari

The UB40 is still around, i came across it on a different question but was unable to report it as im on mobile browser


KarinLynn1

So are the "Bob Marley" and other spurious answers spam too? (That would make me feel better - I thought it was just silly answers to "amuse" us (I wasn't really amused ;) )


Kapodlew

Why can't you use holo?


kelii....

Holo for people means run.


UilaniAlfa

Go is hele Go! Is e hele Isnt it just hele


Dee340400

Hmmm. Ditto others above. If not consistent in these beginning exercises ... are the more complex exercises reliable in the correctness of the answer? Hope this gets corrected soon as the lessons progress.


Elizabeth676324

Someone above made a comment that explained that hele is "to go" but E hele is a command like "Go!"


KarinLynn1

So I get that "e" infers imperative before a verb and before a name is a form of address, but what does the "e" at the end of a sentence mean?


kelii....

Sentences do not typically end in a final e except for interjections and in songs and chants as I recall. In both instances there is no real meaning, just kind of a way to end the thought with "oh" or something of the sort.


KarinLynn1

Mahalo! That answers my question! I keep trying to learn new words/etc. by trying to translate songs on the radio, etc., and this is something I hear alot. (I wish someone would create a local class to learn that way!)

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.