"That is a good prize for the writer."

Translation:Eso es un buen premio para el escritor.

April 1, 2013

4 Comments


miannacci

please explain why premio bueno is incorrect

April 1, 2013

miannacci

i was asking because i want to know the grammatical reason so i don't sound like a dumby when I talk, I get what you're saying though. it is what it is.

April 2, 2013

mitcorb

buen? Is this a typo? I didn't find it in my dictionary.

April 11, 2013

muddgirl

It's the shortened form of "bueno" - it happens when bueno is placed in front of a masculine noun like premio. This was discussed in one of the first seconds of Duolingo.

May 28, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.