"That is a good prize for the writer."

Translation:Eso es un buen premio para el escritor.

5 years ago

4 Comments


miannacci

please explain why premio bueno is incorrect

5 years ago

miannacci

i was asking because i want to know the grammatical reason so i don't sound like a dumby when I talk, I get what you're saying though. it is what it is.

5 years ago

mitcorb

buen? Is this a typo? I didn't find it in my dictionary.

5 years ago

muddgirl

It's the shortened form of "bueno" - it happens when bueno is placed in front of a masculine noun like premio. This was discussed in one of the first seconds of Duolingo.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.