"We are good."

Translation:Maikaʻi kākou.

October 8, 2018

10 Comments


PsilentPspeaking

I answered Maikaʻi kāua and it says I have a typo and that the answer is "Maikaʻi kākua." I haven't seen kākua anywhere else in the lessons so I'm curious if it will show up more later.

October 11, 2018

FernandoFe775847

Kāua and kākou should both be right since the we is not specified to be 2 or 3+.

October 21, 2018

jpappas60

Could this answer also be maika'i kaua?

October 8, 2018

Makana434492

ʻAe, that is correct as well. Corrections have been made to the system.

October 31, 2018

Star691312

Is Maikaʻi ʻo kākou okay? It gave me credit but I'm not sure when ʻo is needed still

February 24, 2019

Sninguistics

Maikaʻi kāua marked as incorrect and I lost a heart for it. 13/10/18

October 13, 2018

Kailikapu

Wth is "kākua"? To get this program to stop telling me I have a typo I'm now including the macron (kahako) over my letter "a". However I guarantee you no ancestor of mine would have "dinged" me for not using it in my written Hawaiian language. As long as I pronounced the word correctly, that's what matters.

October 15, 2018

Makana434492

Kākoʻo! Totally agree! Issue has been corrected.

October 31, 2018

LaurentSalomon

Would Pono be ok as well instead of Maika'i? What is the difference, if any? Mahalo

November 8, 2018

DABurnside

I wonder about this, too. What is the distinction between maika'i and pono? Is maika'i suggestive of a state of being healthy and in a good frame of mind, and pono more to do with morals and ethics?

November 8, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.