1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Haash yinilyé?"

"Haash yinilyé?"

Translation:What is your name?

October 9, 2018

38 Comments


CharlesMar657566

I am supposed to be learining spanish but I like navajo


Nefritees

Literally me right now


Alicia176075

I think audio will be added eventually. Navajo is relatively new on Duolingo and since this is the beta version that means they're still working on it. Just the other day I noticed some new Hawaiian audio for the first time, so I'm sure Navajo audio is on the way as well.


OrlisaDesc

this is so educational for me and my family.


Gil109811

wondering the same thing if the speaker button is there why is there no audio


ALLintolearning3

So, there is audio now.


LazyEinstein

and it's fantastic!


ChipCoffey

Would like audio as well


Judorange123

Should be: haash yinílyé


KurtThornb

"yinilyé". Navajo is an agglutinive language. Does that create an overlap between nouns and verbs? I wonder if "yinilyé" would be more like "you are called"? This little piece of the language is so different from any other language I have ever learned that it challenges my language learning techniques. Still, I can sort of imagine my life if I had lived it as a Navajo. I love Navajo jewelry and Native American art generally. Learning any language has to be an act of love.


BarbaraMat570380

Learning a language is looking iñto another culture. What's "agglutinive?


KurtThornb

I'm not a professional linguist. The basic unit of meaning is called a "morpheme". In an agglutinave language morphemes are strung together without changes in form. In an inflective language like maybe English, morphemes can change tone or sound. I'm trying to find examples on google. Yupik tuntussuqatarniksaitengqiggtuq: tuntu-ssur-qatar-ni-ksaite-ngqiggte-uq "He had not yet said again that he was going to hunt reindeer." REINDEER-HUNT-future-SAY-negation-AGAIN-third.person.singular.indicative. I'm going to post another one.


jimbojones733563

wow you must be really smart brother


TarynPerry2

I am supposed to learn Navajo because I an Navajo but I don't know how to speak it because I moved to a different state.


JessicaOve13

Is there going to be audio with this!


j12an

Is the last word a combination with the ni meaning your instead of you?


Rio698580

Looking forward to audio! Thanks. Trying to remember pronunciation from Tony Hillerman books on tape not working too well, lol. So glad you added this though!


Liza598643

Why can't I have 5 trys before going to the next one, this is supposed to help me not skip it or go to the next one. How I am I going to ever learn from my mistakes.


LonnekePee1

Please, i would like to have audio


DavetteB

Glad the audio has been added!


eleanordicey

Its Haash yinilyé? But lol


SunCloudsI

How do you pronounce yinilyé? Cant seemed to get it down.


Abby000Blu

Is there any audio for this


[deactivated user]

    No, that's the pronunciation of the first person. We're using the second person here. I'm assuming you just change the "sh" to "l" and keep the same stresses?


Carla986551

    Ahéhee' Kelly114809 ! It is really different... I found the audio here: http://www.gomyson.com/media/s157.mp3


BarbaraMat570380

    Thank you. I am a beginner in Navajo and I'd like to speak it correctly instead of murdering it.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you. That really is different. Makes sense, though.


aude64

      Same problem navajo no audio


NewellWrig

      No matter the answer i give it is judged correct However i cant move neyond level one I give up. How do i say that in navaho


JasmineAgu5066

      If the audio can go a little slower


DeeDee37181

      How to get back to spanish please


ALLintolearning3

      Click on Flag at top of screen

      Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.