"Haash yinilyé?"

Translation:What is your name?

October 9, 2018

21 Comments


Gil109811

wondering the same thing if the speaker button is there why is there no audio

October 12, 2018

aude64

Same

March 2, 2019

ChipCoffey

Would like audio as well

October 12, 2018

Alicia176075

I think audio will be added eventually. Navajo is relatively new on Duolingo and since this is the beta version that means they're still working on it. Just the other day I noticed some new Hawaiian audio for the first time, so I'm sure Navajo audio is on the way as well.

January 22, 2019

JessicaOve13

Is there going to be audio with this!

October 9, 2018

Judorange123

Should be: haash yinílyé

October 9, 2018

CharlesMar657566

I am supposed to be learining spanish but I like navajo

November 9, 2018

TarynPerry2

I am supposed to learn Navajo because I an Navajo but I don't know how to speak it because I moved to a different state.

January 20, 2019

LonnekePee1

Please, i would like to have audio

January 3, 2019

j12an

Is the last word a combination with the ni meaning your instead of you?

January 10, 2019

Abby000Blu

Is there any audio for this

January 23, 2019

Carla986551

At least part of the sentence... https://navajowotd.com/word/yinishye/

January 28, 2019

[deactivated user]

    No, that's the pronunciation of the first person. We're using the second person here. I'm assuming you just change the "sh" to "l" and keep the same stresses?

    February 10, 2019

Carla986551

    Ahéhee' Kelly114809 ! It is really different... I found the audio here: http://www.gomyson.com/media/s157.mp3

    February 25, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you. That really is different. Makes sense, though.

      February 26, 2019

BarbaraMat570380

      Thank you. I am a beginner in Navajo and I'd like to speak it correctly instead of murdering it.

      July 27, 2019

KurtThornb

      "yinilyé". Navajo is an agglutinive language. Does that create an overlap between nouns and verbs? I wonder if "yinilyé" would be more like "you are called"? This little piece of the language is so different from any other language I have ever learned that it challenges my language learning techniques. Still, I can sort of imagine my life if I had lived it as a Navajo. I love Navajo jewelry and Native American art generally. Learning any language has to be an act of love.

      May 18, 2019

BarbaraMat570380

      Learning a language is looking iñto another culture. What's "agglutinive?

      July 27, 2019

KurtThornb

      I'm not a professional linguist. The basic unit of meaning is called a "morpheme". In an agglutinave language morphemes are strung together without changes in form. In an inflective language like maybe English, morphemes can change tone or sound. I'm trying to find examples on google. Yupik tuntussuqatarniksaitengqiggtuq: tuntu-ssur-qatar-ni-ksaite-ngqiggte-uq "He had not yet said again that he was going to hunt reindeer." REINDEER-HUNT-future-SAY-negation-AGAIN-third.person.singular.indicative. I'm going to post another one.

      July 29, 2019

Xiazhiquzun

      It's actually "yinílyé," by the way. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/woly%C3%A9#Navajo

      August 8, 2019

aude64

      Same problem navajo no audio

      March 2, 2019
      Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.