"Do you want a cup of coffee?"

Translation:Volete una tazza di caffè?

4/1/2013, 5:57:03 PM

8 Comments


SaxyLady
Plus

I've seen several instances where bicchiere and tazza were accepted. Is tazza more correct in this case?

4/1/2013, 5:57:03 PM

f.formica
Mod

Typically "il caffè" (espresso) is served in a tazzina (small cup) or "al vetro" (in a small glass); however coffee from automatic distributors is served in a paper cup (bicchiere di carta). "Una tazza di caffè" is kind of rare in Italian, because a "tazza" is a big cup mostly used for cappuccino or hot chocolate.

4/1/2013, 6:19:27 PM

IanPaterso

Not del caffè then?

8/17/2014, 3:49:04 PM

leylushkin

If italian is like french, "glass of water," "cup of coffee," and other constructions like this that combine a quantity with a noun do not need an indefinite nor definite article

5/26/2015, 12:18:27 PM

IanPaterso

Thank you leylushkin - that makes sense :-)

5/26/2015, 9:00:32 PM

Ashibaal

No one says "vuoi una tazza di caffè"; it is not idiomatic.

7/21/2015, 3:09:23 PM

cheerios353

Why is the right answer vuole? Isn't "you want" either vuoi or volete?

8/3/2017, 2:01:45 AM

gridmaker

words to be used not offered

6/19/2018, 2:34:52 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.