1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Do you want a cup of coffee?"

"Do you want a cup of coffee?"

Translation:Volete una tazza di caffè?

April 1, 2013

10 Comments


SaxyLady

I've seen several instances where bicchiere and tazza were accepted. Is tazza more correct in this case?


f.formica
Mod

Typically "il caffè" (espresso) is served in a tazzina (small cup) or "al vetro" (in a small glass); however coffee from automatic distributors is served in a paper cup (bicchiere di carta). "Una tazza di caffè" is kind of rare in Italian, because a "tazza" is a big cup mostly used for cappuccino or hot chocolate.


Ashibaal

No one says "vuoi una tazza di caffè"; it is not idiomatic.


IanPaterso

Not del caffè then?


leylushkin

If italian is like french, "glass of water," "cup of coffee," and other constructions like this that combine a quantity with a noun do not need an indefinite nor definite article


IanPaterso

Thank you leylushkin - that makes sense :-)


cheerios353

Why is the right answer vuole? Isn't "you want" either vuoi or volete?


gridmaker

words to be used not offered


GGELATO

Isn't "Volete" for plural you? How do you offer ONE cup of coffee to you (all)?


Anivad1

Maybe it like asking, "Does everyone in this group (or at this table) want a cup of coffee?" An appropriate question to ask after everyone has had dessert. BTW my Duolingo answer was, "Vuoi una tazza di café?" no "Volete…."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.