"Kateřina is interested in theater."

Translation:Kateřina se zajímá o divadlo.

October 9, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SmilingNerdyCat

Does anyone know why "Kateřina o divadlo se zajímá," is not correct?


VladaFu

second position rule for "se"


Foxxa

Could you explain what's the second position rule for "se" please?


VladaFu

See the Tips and notes (web only) and read there about clitics. Or see https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_word_order#Clitics


Stefano801227

Is “Kateřina se o divadlo zajímá” correct? If not, why?


VladaFu

That is the right w.o. for "Kateřina IS intered in theater." As if someone was suggesting she is not. It is not natural for a neutral declaration that she is interested in theatre. I will add it.


Artashes98

"Kateřina má zájem o divadlo." Why is it not an acceptable translation for "Kateřina is interested in theater."?


VladaFu

Because no-one has reported it yet, not even you.


Artashes98

I did, immediately upon encountering it.


VladaFu

There was no such report in the system.


Gerhard110

"Divadlo zajímá Kateřinu" and also "Divadla zajímají Kateřinu" and "Divadlo Kateřinu zajímá" were not accepted. "Žofii zajímá František" and "František mě zajímá" were accepted on the other hand. Why?


VladaFu

Use the report button to report missing translations. We have no single report for "Divadlo Kateřinu zajímá" or "Divadlo zajímá Kateřinu". Without any reports we do not see what is missing.


Lukasz423929

The hint is showing that "interested in" is "zajima se o" but answer " Kateřina zajímá se i divadlo" is incorrect


BoneheadBass

"Kateřina zajímá se i divadlo" is incorrect, (1) because the second position rule requires that se must come before zajímá when used in a sentence like this, and (2) because you need "O divadlo," not "I divadlo." For more on the second position rule, you can search the general Czech forum for "second position rule" or "clitic."

Here's one helpful link to get you started: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31466920.


schmittybit

why is o divadlo katerina se zajímá wrong?


BoneheadBass

Please read the earlier discussion regarding the second position rule.


louis-Phil138923

Why is: "O divadlo se Kateřina zajímá" wrong?


AgnusOinas

I have added it, but keep in mind that placing the verb last like that stresses it a lot, and you need a reason to do that -- for example as a response to someone claiming that she is not interested in theater.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.