"Kateřina is interested in theater."

Translation:Kateřina se zajímá o divadlo.

October 9, 2018

7 Comments


SmilingNerdyCat

Does anyone know why "Kateřina o divadlo se zajímá," is not correct?

October 9, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

second position rule for "se"

October 9, 2018

Foxxa

Could you explain what's the second position rule for "se" please?

October 15, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

See the Tips and notes (web only) and read there about clitics. Or see https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_word_order#Clitics

October 15, 2018

Foxxa

Thank you! :)

October 16, 2018

Stefano801227

Is “Kateřina se o divadlo zajímá” correct? If not, why?

November 18, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

That is the right w.o. for "Kateřina IS intered in theater." As if someone was suggesting she is not. It is not natural for a neutral declaration that she is interested in theatre. I will add it.

November 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.