1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina is interested in th…

"Kateřina is interested in theater."

Translation:Kateřina se zajímá o divadlo.

October 9, 2018

11 Comments


SmilingNerdyCat

Does anyone know why "Kateřina o divadlo se zajímá," is not correct?


VladaFu

second position rule for "se"


Foxxa

Could you explain what's the second position rule for "se" please?


VladaFu

See the Tips and notes (web only) and read there about clitics. Or see https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_word_order#Clitics


Foxxa

Thank you! :)


Stefano801227

Is “Kateřina se o divadlo zajímá” correct? If not, why?


VladaFu

That is the right w.o. for "Kateřina IS intered in theater." As if someone was suggesting she is not. It is not natural for a neutral declaration that she is interested in theatre. I will add it.


Artashes98

"Kateřina má zájem o divadlo." Why is it not an acceptable translation for "Kateřina is interested in theater."?


VladaFu

Because no-one has reported it yet, not even you.


Artashes98

I did, immediately upon encountering it.


VladaFu

There was no such report in the system.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.