"Tulirudisha vitabu"

Translation:We sent back the books

October 9, 2018

4 Comments


Ernst557459

And why on Earth is 'we returned the books' not accepted? This whole lessons is totally littered with stupid mistakes by DuoLingo.

November 25, 2018

dsimonds

Well I have to agree that "return" is the first word that comes to mind, and one thinks of returning books to a library, but in this day and age, perhaps sending books back to Amazon happens a lot more often. :)

February 19, 2019

CliffordPereira

The correct English should be "We sent the books backs".

October 9, 2018

AGreatUserName

Either We sent the books back or We sent back the books is correct. (I'm assuming "backs" was a typo because that is definitely not correct.)

I slightly prefer to put "back" after the object, and this is necessary with a pronoun (eg. "We sent them back" is correct and "We sent back them" is not), but "We sent back the books" is absolutely correct and quite normal English.

October 10, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.