1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "My grandpa is in the bedroom…

"My grandpa is in the bedroom."

Translation:Aia koʻu tūtū kāne i ka lumi moe.

October 9, 2018

22 Comments


Chasavaqe

When do you use "i" versus "ma" in sentences about location? Are they interchangeable?


kelii....

ma and i are interchangeable if there is no movement involved, i. e. in the bedroom. If you want to denote movement, then the word i is used instead of ma, meaning to the bedroom. For sentences starting with Aia, it is already implied that there is no movement., though.


KumuKeahi

Aia ku'u kupuna kāne ma ka lumi moe. (We should provide some level of alternative expressions) (OR, at least do not declare that the option is "WRONG")


sapere__aude

Please, team, I would like to see this!

Is there a difference between "ku'u" /"ko'u" and between "kupuna kāne" / "tūtū kāne"?


kelii....

Well keep in mind that this course is for beginners, and the prompts and possible answers do not assume prior knowledge. The words ku'u and kupuna kāne simply have not been taught yet.


AaronK.Pun

Ku'u is a "loving" or "precious" possessive marker . And as for the difference between the two tūtū is somewhat of a pet name so I'm assuming that they're using it to denote the difference between saying Grandpa and grandfather... Was still shocked that I got it wrong


AaronK.Pun

And on the review question I realized it had play first for the one i got wrong.... Whoops


CatherineT101213

What's the difference between ma and i in this usage?


kelii....

None. Both mean at, in, on etc after Aia.


MSwRTR

I am a complete beginner... but please intoduce variety. Houses have more rooms tha just a bedroom i kitchen. Whats the word for bathroom, for instance? :) Also, with all the repetition in this section don't miss the opportunity to practice other words - how about uncle, mother, etc - not just grandpa in the bedroom.


Mvllingz

just replace whatever word you want to exchange it in your head. Like when they make us write "my name is (Kaʻiulani) I just say my name in my head in place of that"


kelii....

‘Ae / Yes. That is good to do. These types of replacement exercises are a common way to learn Polynesian languages, and they are good to expand upon what Duolingo does.


[deactivated user]

    I used 'ma' instead of 'i' and got an error message. If, according to kelii, 'ma is used for 'in' and 'i' for 'to' then my answer was correct.


kelii....

    Please report things like that.


PauloChen2

    Thanks to somebody who reported it, "ma" instead if "i" was accepted (15 February 2020).


    [deactivated user]

      Last I checked, there isn't a "t" in the Hawaiian alphabet: A, E, I, O, U, H, K, L, M, N, P, W ʻ. No T! Why is kūkū is spelled with a "t"? I get that the two sounds are interchangeable in Hawaiian, but it still confuses me why they'd use a letter that isn't even in the Hawaiian alphabet!


kelii....

      Because the language predates the existence of the creation of the alphabet. T and K were interchangeable and the missionaries kept only one for the alphabet. Yet people still use both. Some words like Tūtū are only ever said with a T, though. So the written form reflects that as an exception.


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, from what I've read certain dialects seem favor a t pronunciation over k. It's very interesting that certain words are only written with a t, though. Are there any other Hawai‘ian words that are only written with a t?


ZoeyFox5

        this s hard for me


NJtheSTQ

        You are not alone! Have a Lingot for your sincerity :-)


lisanicolewatson

        I use ma and I'm marked wrong and told not to use it. Then I don't use ma and am marked wrong and told to use it. Both for the exact same sentence


kelii....

        Both i and ma are interchangeable when they mean at, in, on, etc. meaning stationary prepositions of location. If it marks it wrong, then please report it.

        Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.