"My grandpa is in the bedroom."

Translation:Aia koʻu tūtū kāne i ka lumi moe.

October 9, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chasavaqe

When do you use "i" versus "ma" in sentences about location? Are they interchangeable?


kelii....

ma and i are interchangeable if there is no movement involved, i. e. in the bedroom. If you want to denote movement, then the word i is used instead of ma, meaning to the bedroom. For sentences starting with Aia, it is already implied that there is no movement., though.


KumuKeahi

Aia ku'u kupuna kāne ma ka lumi moe. (We should provide some level of alternative expressions) (OR, at least do not declare that the option is "WRONG")


sapere__aude

Please, team, I would like to see this!

Is there a difference between "ku'u" /"ko'u" and between "kupuna kāne" / "tūtū kāne"?


kelii....

Well keep in mind that this course is for beginners, and the prompts and possible answers do not assume prior knowledge. The words ku'u and kupuna kāne simply have not been taught yet.


AaronK.Pun

Ku'u is a "loving" or "precious" possessive marker . And as for the difference between the two tūtū is somewhat of a pet name so I'm assuming that they're using it to denote the difference between saying Grandpa and grandfather... Was still shocked that I got it wrong


MSwRTR

I am a complete beginner... but please intoduce variety. Houses have more rooms tha just a bedroom i kitchen. Whats the word for bathroom, for instance? :) Also, with all the repetition in this section don't miss the opportunity to practice other words - how about uncle, mother, etc - not just grandpa in the bedroom.


Mvllingz

just replace whatever word you want to exchange it in your head. Like when they make us write "my name is (Kaʻiulani) I just say my name in my head in place of that"


kelii....

‘Ae / Yes. That is good to do. These types of replacement exercises are a common way to learn Polynesian languages, and they are good to expand upon what Duolingo does.


ZoeyFox5

this s hard for me


CaliforniaNorma

You are not alone! Have a Lingot for your sincerity :-)


Londonwilk3

When do you use aia. It is confusing me


kelii....

Aia starts sentences to indicate the location of nouns.


CatherineT101213

What's the difference between ma and i in this usage?


kelii....

None. Both mean at, in, on etc after Aia.


[deactivated user]

    I used 'ma' instead of 'i' and got an error message. If, according to kelii, 'ma is used for 'in' and 'i' for 'to' then my answer was correct.


kelii....

    Please report things like that.


PauloChen2

    Thanks to somebody who reported it, "ma" instead if "i" was accepted (15 February 2020).


    [deactivated user]

      Last I checked, there isn't a "t" in the Hawaiian alphabet: A, E, I, O, U, H, K, L, M, N, P, W ʻ. No T! Why is kūkū is spelled with a "t"? I get that the two sounds are interchangeable in Hawaiian, but it still confuses me why they'd use a letter that isn't even in the Hawaiian alphabet!


kelii....

      Because the language predates the existence of the creation of the alphabet. T and K were interchangeable and the missionaries kept only one for the alphabet. Yet people still use both. Some words like Tūtū are only ever said with a T, though. So the written form reflects that as an exception.


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, from what I've read certain dialects seem favor a t pronunciation over k. It's very interesting that certain words are only written with a t, though. Are there any other Hawai‘ian words that are only written with a t?


Londonwilk3

        What does ma mean


kelii....

        ma = at, on, in etc. It is to show stationary location.


BethKing-M

        I just ran an experiment on the 'i'/"ma" interchangeability issue. The first time (exactly the same, and immediately previous to this one) I used "i" and that was fine, so this time i went with "ma" and got it wrong. There is no movement involved, so they should be interchangeable, right? So now I'm no longer sure. Sigh.


kelii....

        If you used ma instead of i here, it should be marked correct. Please report it.

        Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.