"My grandpa is in the bedroom."

Translation:Aia koʻu tūtū kāne i ka lumi moe.

5 months ago

11 Comments


KumuKeahi

Aia ku'u kupuna kāne ma ka lumi moe. (We should provide some level of alternative expressions) (OR, at least do not declare that the option is "WRONG")

5 months ago

sapere__aude

Please, team, I would like to see this!

Is there a difference between "ku'u" /"ko'u" and between "kupuna kāne" / "tūtū kāne"?

3 months ago

kelii....

Well keep in mind that this course is for beginners, and the prompts and possible answers do not assume prior knowledge. The words ku'u and kupuna kāne simply have not been taught yet.

3 months ago

AaronK.Pun

Ku'u is a "loving" or "precious" possessive marker . And as for the difference between the two tūtū is somewhat of a pet name so I'm assuming that they're using it to denote the difference between saying Grandpa and grandfather... Was still shocked that I got it wrong

2 months ago

AaronK.Pun

And on the review question I realized it had play first for the one i got wrong.... Whoops

2 months ago

Chasavaqe

When do you use "i" versus "ma" in sentences about location? Are they interchangeable?

5 months ago

kelii....

ma and i are interchangeable if there is no movement involved, i. e. in the bedroom. If you want to denote movement, then the word i is used instead of ma, meaning to the bedroom. For sentences starting with Aia, it is already implied that there is no movement., though.

4 months ago

CatherineT101213

What's the difference between ma and i in this usage?

5 months ago

kelii....

None. Both mean at, in, on etc after Aia.

4 months ago

[deactivated user]

    I used 'ma' instead of 'i' and got an error message. If, according to kelii, 'ma is used for 'in' and 'i' for 'to' then my answer was correct.

    2 months ago

kelii....

    Please report things like that.

    1 month ago
    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.