"Kapur saya hilang di halaman sekolah."

Translation:My chalk is lost at the school yard.

October 9, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joeldipops

Should be "In the school yard", not "at"


joeldipops

Di isn't simply "in", it marks a location. In English, this can variously be expressed as "In", "at", "into", "on", "on to", etc depending on the context and surrounding grammatical syntax


Flanders1

I agree, but in this case 'in' is correct and 'at' is wrong, at least in Australia, for this exact sentence.


MickIceWater

we would say "IN" the school yard not "AT"


tuanle163158

what is wrong with "my chalk is missing in the schoolyard"


Flanders1

sounds fine to me.. but what would I know! cheers


LlewGreen

Same question! Bit annoying


Stu97088

Not only is "at" wrong, its also kinda unnatural to use "is lost" for an inanimate object in English. "Lost" is usually a sensation, not just a state of being. An inanimate object cannot experience a sensation. You can say "I am lost" or "my cat is lost" because both you and your cat are capable of experiencing the sensation of being lost. For inanimate objects we usually say "I lost my ..." because it's "I" who experiences the sensation of loss, the object cannot.

That's not to say it's completely wrong to say "my chalk is lost", it's just not something a native speaker would usually say and it kinda carries the implication that you're anthropomorphising the chalk.


donny309620

Suggestion: That Duolingo somehow finds a way to recognize, accept and display the correct answer/translation in the active voice. For example, in this case, "I lost my chalk in the school yard" should be accepted and displayed as correct answer/translation as well.


KamoSaru

I think "My chalk is lost" and "I lost my chalk" should be treated separately in learning a foreign language.


mapmanic

"My chalk is lost" and "I lost my chalk" are not the same. In the first case, all we know is that your chalk is missing. The person (or thing) that caused it to be lost is unknown or, at least, not mentioned.


Origin5world5_

Can 'hilang' also be translated as 'vanished'?


SherleneKl

I lost my chalk in the school yard. Not at the school yard.


Trz834001

The english remains a bit ramshackle here. Not only is "at the school yard" wrong, "My chalk is lost" is also idiomatically very weird. "Was lost" or "got lost" would be better.


donny309620

Just because the answer is given in an active voice it should not be marked wrong, i.e. "I lost my chalk in the school yard".


joeldipops

I think it's a bit of a grey area and depends on how easy it is to directly translate a given sentence in the given voice. The voice chosen to express something carries a LOT of nuance, so it should be maintained unless the translated sentence is just too awkward. Personally I think "My chalk was lost" reads ok. I find that a lot of sentences that sound awkward in isolation can sound perfectly fine with the right context.


229395frouk

Would “terhilang” be correct here too ?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.