"Do you know Raj?"

Translation:क्या तुम राज को जानती हो?

October 9, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RyanPandya1

Why does this have to be जानती ? My answer was the same but used जनता हो... why is that wrong?


vinay92

"जनता हो" is incorrect. It should be either क्या तुम राज को जानते(m)/जानती(f) हो? (informal), क्या आप राज को जानते(m)/जानती(f) हैं? (formal) or क्या तू राज को जानता(m)/जानती(f) है?(very informal)


yhagood

Is the reason you can't use जनता हो because तुम is always plural?


vinay92

It's not that तुम/आप are plural per se but they do conjugate similar to plurals, even if they are referring to a single person.


Meghan1991

तुम and आप are grammatically plural, even though they can be either singular or plural in meaning.


RajuBjc

What do u say for "Does Raj know you?"


LinguisticBoi

क्या राज तुम्हें जानता है?


Kanageshwa

Why not kya tuje raj janthe ho


vinay92

One of the uses of 'ko' is to mark the objects of a verb.
People (and also animals when they are being spoken about anthropomorphically or other things being personified) cannot be used as direct objects of a verb without a postposition. Eg: You can't say 'मैंने राज देखा', 'वह अपने दादा याद कर रहा है'.
So, we use को to make them into objects of the verb. Eg: 'मैंने राज को देखा' (I saw Raj), 'वह अपने दादा को याद कर रहा है' (He is remembering his grandfather).

को can also be used this way with non-human objects. In that case, both the version without को and with को are correct but there can be a subtle difference in meaning between them. Eg: You can either say 'मैंने महल देखा ' or 'मैंने महल को देखा'. But the first has the meaning 'I saw the palace' while the second is closer to 'I looked at the palace'.


EllenZookeep

Thank you for the detailed explanation!!!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.