1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Do you know Raj?"

"Do you know Raj?"

Translation:क्या तुम राज को जानती हो?

October 9, 2018

9 Comments


RyanPandya1

Why does this have to be जानती ? My answer was the same but used जनता हो... why is that wrong?


vinay92
Mod

"जनता हो" is incorrect. It should be either क्या तुम राज को जानते(m)/जानती(f) हो? (informal), क्या आप राज को जानते(m)/जानती(f) हैं? (formal) or क्या तू राज को जानता(m)/जानती(f) है?(very informal)


yhagood

Is the reason you can't use जनता हो because तुम is always plural?


vinay92
Mod

It's not that तुम/आप are plural per se but they do conjugate similar to plurals, even if they are referring to a single person.


Meghan1991

तुम and आप are grammatically plural, even though they can be either singular or plural in meaning.


Kanageshwa

Why not kya tuje raj janthe ho


RajuBjc

What do u say for "Does Raj know you?"


LinguisticBoi

क्या राज तुम्हें जानता है?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.