"Naat'áaniinééz góó déyá."

Translation:I am going to Shiprock.

October 9, 2018

41 Comments


CherylW.3

Any chance of getting audio? Thanks!

October 17, 2018

myra

Yes coming soon! :)

November 8, 2018

MexicoMadness

How do you pronounce "Naat'áaniinééz"?

October 11, 2018

RobertEddy

Would be nice to know. I would hope that this course won't get out of beta without audio being provided!

October 11, 2018

Star_Climber

Audio is a must in my opinion. :)

January 12, 2019

WCGB

Sí, ¡necesito audio!

March 6, 2019

dordoom

IPA: /nà:ťâ:ni:né:z/

December 28, 2018

bonakuragxo

Kio estas "Shiprock"? Nomo de ejo?

October 9, 2018

ignatznkrazy

Shiprock is a town in San Juan County, NM, (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shiprock,_New_Mexico) that is near Shiprock (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shiprock) a geological formation of cultural significance.

Sorry I can't reply in Esperanto, but you can read about both Shiprock, NM, (https://nv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naat%CA%BC%C3%A1anii_N%C3%A9%C3%A9z) and Shiprock the formation (https://nv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ts%C3%A9_Bit%CA%BCa%CA%BC%C3%AD) in Diné.

October 9, 2018

azraelgnosis

Jes, "Shiprock" estas urbo en Usono Suduesta proksime de formado geologia kiu estas kulture signifa.

October 9, 2018

bonakuragxo

Dankon, sinjoroj! Ho, mi jxus eksciis ke, vikipedio jam havas pagxon por tio ankaux en la japana!

October 9, 2018

Scones24

Seeing you both talking in Esperanto here makes me want to give a new try to this language. Dankon :)

October 12, 2018

Words50000

Cxu vi povas paroli la japanan?

October 28, 2018

mateo7651

Im not sure if this is the same for others but as for me its don't pronounce the words or phrase, its been making it difficult bc i dont know if im saying it right and its only happening with Navajo

December 7, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

Hawaiian too, hopefully they add it for both

March 8, 2019

stephenmcook

Egads. You couldn't come up with anything shorter than Shiprock to start us out with? This is horrible.

December 22, 2018

Andrealphus

"Shorter"? The length of a proper noun is not nearly as important as the likelihood of hearing it in the language.

August 12, 2019

water931948

Why cant i hear the translation

December 12, 2018

jimbojones733563

no audio available yet

August 13, 2019

Danielle981717

Boy, it will be hard for Duo to get audio. Also Navajo is the hardest language to learn in the world. I should know since i am a Navajo...

March 19, 2019

ElanEdry

If you don't mind me asking, is Navajo still used as a spoken language that much by Navajo people today? Is there much interest in reviving the language? I only ask due to my interest in my own ancestral language (Welsh), which I try to use as often as I can but is only spoken by about 20% of Welsh people.

Auch ist's schoen, ein weiterer Deutschlerner zu sehen.

April 26, 2019

SariahLily

At my college (in Utah), Navajo was a popular course. I was one of only 3 non-Navajos in the class. One girl was fluent; the rest needed to learn.

It's still spoken, but endangered. I remember when one of the students' parents came to class and spoke with the teacher in fluent Navajo. When she finished, her daughter asked her why she'd never taught it to her, and the mother said because of what she had had to go through to learn English.

But there is definite interest in reviving it.

June 23, 2019

Jeff818400

KrisToma-L you are correct. I come from Shiprock. The correct word is Tse Bit'a'i. It means Rock with wings.

January 13, 2019

GarretMorg2

Note most lessons have a theme this one is going to Shiprock

February 10, 2019

KrisTomaL

I tried looking the pronunciation up online and other sites places say this word means leader and Shiprock is Tsé Bit’a’í

January 12, 2019

ignatznkrazy

A native speaker explained at some point somewhere that there are two names for the town of Shiprock. The town is different from the formation itself.

Naatʼáanii Nééz means "tall leader" and is a reference to a former BIA superintendent in the area.

The other name is Tooh and is from the name of the San Juan River.

Tsé Bitʼaʼí is the name of the formation.

Check out this link from the government of Shiprock: https://shiprock.navajochapters.org

February 12, 2019

Carla986551

Is it necessary to use "góó déyá" to say "I am going"? I have seen here (https://navajowotd.com/word/deya/) that "déyá" means already "I am going"... By the way, at this address above, there is the pronunciation of déyá. but I couldn't find how to pronounce góó..

January 25, 2019

SariahLily

Góó is pronounced like "go," but high tone, and lengthen the "o."

June 23, 2019

AlanaKRoss

Naat'áaniinééz góó déyá

March 24, 2019

DonairiusJ

needs audio

June 18, 2019

EverettWoi1

Naat'áaniinééz góó déyá. I am going to Shiprock. I got it right...

July 23, 2019

Eric799487

Mi estas komencato Navajo

December 1, 2018

RylanCapps

Why is "Shiprock" at the beginning? And what is it,anyway!?

February 11, 2019

Helena357190

Its a city/town in New Mexico

April 4, 2019

RodolphePh

There is no sound

June 17, 2019

Andreas83

There is neither audio nor any hint on how the pronunciation or romanization works.

Are you serious, duolingo?

August 13, 2019

SariahLily

It's still in beta. They've said they'll add the audio later.

In the meantime, I gave a basic rundown of how to read Navajo here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29164461

August 13, 2019

thesia

Audio on every text in the langauge like it used to be was the best.

June 17, 2019

Jeff818400

Someone should correct this translation.

January 13, 2019

jimbojones733563

it isnt wrong

August 13, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.