"Naat'áaniinééz góó déyá."

Translation:I am going to Shiprock.

October 9, 2018

100 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CherylW.3

Any chance of getting audio? Thanks!


myra

Yes coming soon! :)


Nidorina2

Yay! Also, is this beta because the spelling of Shiprock keeps changing...


reedbook36

I think Nidorina2 meant the Navajo spelling for Shiprock keeps changing. "Naat'ánnii Nééz góó déyá." versus "Naat'áaniinééz góó déyá." Other screens and hints use the first spelling, but this one won't accept it. Corrected to the second spelling. It was reported.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, I see.

I looked up both in the Duolingo Navajo dictionary and only the second one appears.

I looked up the first one in the Navajo discussion board and now it only shows me your comment from this sentence discussion, so perhaps it was an error that was fixed.

I looked up "Naat'áaniinééz góó" and had 13 results. I skipped the last word to get more forms.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/961/sent

dictionary/Navajo/naat%27a%CC%81aniin%C3%A9%C3%A9z/fce17e64f5f99595b133adc916cd292b


reedbook36

"Dad, I am going to Shiprock." Translation: Shizheʼé Naatʼáanii Nééz góó déyá. (from the list of discussions you linked)

This is one of the discussions. The only difference between that one and this one is the direct address "Dad", so that shouldn't affect the spelling of the location. I think there are ones that just don't have the different varieties in the accepted answer database.

Like this one. I got marked wrong on the different spelling, which is what brought me to the discussion. It was reassuring to see someone else noticed the inconsistency and said something.

Thanks for the links. Definitely will be helpful.


ALLintolearning3

No, I think that one is the one that needs to be reported as incorrect. You seem to think both spellings are correct and interchangeable. I am going to link our conversation to that one and back. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/42803224/Dad-I-am-going-to-Shiprock


ALLintolearning3

“Shiprock” vs. “to Shiprock” ?


DerGoldmann

Great we have audio now, but are there any substantive updates coming to this course? Just 11 barebones skills without notes isn't a serious course, let alone a proper introduction.


MexicoMadness

How do you pronounce "Naat'áaniinééz"?


RobertEddy

Would be nice to know. I would hope that this course won't get out of beta without audio being provided!


o.and.stories

Audio is a must in my opinion. :)


Psylaris

Sí, ¡necesito audio!


Blehmi1

well you've been taking your spanish lessons


dordoom

IPA: /nà:ťâ:ni:né:z/


J3zbo6Nq0VYj

it would be pretty cool if duolingo offered an app for learning ipa.


Gael987265

Naatʼáanii Nééz góó déyá Audio

Naat'áaniinééz góó déyá • I am going to Shiprock • [ Shiprock-ward I go ] Naat’áanii Nééz • Placename -góó • enclitic referring to direction
Déyá 1st Person Singular Perfective of Dighááh


EricBurton5

Thank you for the explanation and clarification for the difference of the two spellings. It has not been explained so clearly.


J3zbo6Nq0VYj

I thought the same, mexicomadness. i have no hope of learning this without audio LOL


Jeff818400

KrisToma-L you are correct. I come from Shiprock. The correct word is Tse Bit'a'i. It means Rock with wings.


Coco846576

Awesome, thank you! I was so confused!


Danielle981717

Boy, it will be hard for Duo to get audio. Also Navajo is the hardest language to learn in the world. I should know since i am a Navajo...


ElanEdry

If you don't mind me asking, is Navajo still used as a spoken language that much by Navajo people today? Is there much interest in reviving the language? I only ask due to my interest in my own ancestral language (Welsh), which I try to use as often as I can but is only spoken by about 20% of Welsh people.

Auch ist's schoen, ein weiterer Deutschlerner zu sehen.


SariahLily

At my college (in Utah), Navajo was a popular course. I was one of only 3 non-Navajos in the class. One girl was fluent; the rest needed to learn.

It's still spoken, but endangered. I remember when one of the students' parents came to class and spoke with the teacher in fluent Navajo. When she finished, her daughter asked her why she'd never taught it to her, and the mother said because of what she had had to go through to learn English.

But there is definite interest in reviving it.


Fiyalka2

Two very impressive things are "Starwars" and "Finding Nemo" dubbed in Navajo.
Starwars: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VR13lIRLfic
Nemo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lt-8qW6tFZQ
These are things that are direly needed and that are encouraging the youth. Also, movies are a great source for language learning - you see the action together with listening to the words = lots of brain connections. You can even learn words without having to check for their translation.
For my own tiny language, we do not have the money to make movies either, but we did get some children's movies free of license fees from different countries for dubbing. :o)


MaryJean474267

I would like to know which specific word in this sentence is the authentic name for 'Shiprock', so I can spot it visually and audibly.


LullabyCupcake

Hmm.. according to linguists, Icelandic is the most difficult language to learn.


bonakuragxo

Kio estas "Shiprock"? Nomo de ejo?


ignatznkrazy

Shiprock is a town in San Juan County, NM, (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shiprock,_New_Mexico) that is near Shiprock (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shiprock) a geological formation of cultural significance.

Sorry I can't reply in Esperanto, but you can read about both Shiprock, NM, (https://nv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naat%CA%BC%C3%A1anii_N%C3%A9%C3%A9z) and Shiprock the formation (https://nv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ts%C3%A9_Bit%CA%BCa%CA%BC%C3%AD) in Diné.


Coco846576

This is great, thank you! I guess I'm not seeing the connection between the Navajo and the English...?


Toad42

The English name has nothing to do with what the Navajo call it. The Europeans came stomping through assigning their own names to things as though the Navajo weren't there. So many places in Navajo lands have English names that are completely unrelated to their real Navajo names. "Shiprock" is one of them. So you're right; there's no connection.


Athena_Drakerav

Going by these articles, "winged rock" should be accepted


azraelgnosis

Jes, "Shiprock" estas urbo en Usono Suduesta proksime de formado geologia kiu estas kulture signifa.


bonakuragxo

Dankon, sinjoroj! Ho, mi jxus eksciis ke, vikipedio jam havas pagxon por tio ankaux en la japana!


Scones24

Seeing you both talking in Esperanto here makes me want to give a new try to this language. Dankon :)


Witcher2019

Cxu vi povas paroli la japanan?


ZackReagin

In other exercises, I was given "Naat’áanii Nééz góó déyá", where "Naat’áanii Nééz" is broken into two separate words. Now for this exercise, I had to type what I heard, so that’s what I typed, and I was marked wrong. Is there a difference between the one-word and two-word version of this town name? Can both be used interchangeably? I’m completely new to the Navajo language, so any help would be greatly appreciated.


mateo7651

Im not sure if this is the same for others but as for me its don't pronounce the words or phrase, its been making it difficult bc i dont know if im saying it right and its only happening with Navajo


Soy_Jaguar

Hawaiian too, hopefully they add it for both


stephenmcook

Egads. You couldn't come up with anything shorter than Shiprock to start us out with? This is horrible.


[deactivated user]

    "Shorter"? The length of a proper noun is not nearly as important as the likelihood of hearing it in the language.


jtaylor162

    In defense of DL, probably the most important thing to pick up at the earliest stages of learning (and this course is VERY introductory in its current Beta version) is the pronunciation. And this word features upper and lower tones - including falling as in /áa/, a glottal stop, and long vowels in both high and low tone. From other comments, it seems DL actually chose this word even though there is a more common and shorter word in Dine for the town, but it may be worth it to get us used to the challenges (for beginners) of Dine phonemes. Devil's advocate...


SariahLily

    Some good points, though for me the word hágoónee' did more for helping me learn the tones, and is a bit simpler.


RainOfStarlight

    Is there a reason for the change between "Naataanii neez" vs "Naataaniineez"? Most of the lessons have it with the space.


Carla986551

    Is it necessary to use "góó déyá" to say "I am going"? I have seen here (https://navajowotd.com/word/deya/) that "déyá" means already "I am going"... By the way, at this address above, there is the pronunciation of déyá. but I couldn't find how to pronounce góó..


SariahLily

    Góó is pronounced like "go," but high tone, and lengthen the "o."


Toad42

    Déyá means "I going" and góó means "am/are/is", so you have to put them together as góó déyá to say "I am going".


jtaylor162

    Wiktionary actually defines -góó as a suffix meaning "to, along the extension of, or toward." That seems to fit here, even though it is written as a separate word.


GarretMorg2

    Note most lessons have a theme this one is going to Shiprock


water931948

    Why cant i hear the translation


jimbojones733563

    no audio available yet


RainbowTardis

    I tried looking the pronunciation up online and other sites places say this word means leader and Shiprock is Tsé Bit’a’í


ignatznkrazy

    A native speaker explained at some point somewhere that there are two names for the town of Shiprock. The town is different from the formation itself.

    Naatʼáanii Nééz means "tall leader" and is a reference to a former BIA superintendent in the area.

    The other name is Tooh and is from the name of the San Juan River.

    Tsé Bitʼaʼí is the name of the formation.

    Check out this link from the government of Shiprock: https://shiprock.navajochapters.org


RylanCapps

    Why is "Shiprock" at the beginning? And what is it,anyway!?


helena.mij

    Its a city/town in New Mexico


Toad42

    It's at the beginning because different languages order verbs and nouns and other words differently. German for example also puts the verb last, like Yoda does in the Star Wars films.


AlanaKRoss

    Naat'áaniinééz góó déyá


EverettWoi1

    Naat'áaniinééz góó déyá. I am going to Shiprock. I got it right...


Raechelle187

    Needs more focus on spelling and accent practice. The are so many accents to remember in most of these words


Andreas83

    There is neither audio nor any hint on how the pronunciation or romanization works.

    Are you serious, duolingo?


SariahLily

    It's still in beta. They've said they'll add the audio later.

    In the meantime, I gave a basic rundown of how to read Navajo here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29164461


J3zbo6Nq0VYj

    if you load the website, i think there are notes. but the notes are not visible with the app.


SariahLily

    There aren't notes yet for this course, even on the website. I'm hoping they will add them later.


sammyjo1111

    "To Shiprock I am going." be accepted?


QinLiu11

    In some other examples, -nééz is used as an independent word, but here it doesn't take it. What's the meaning for this part?


KrisB768585

    Do we know why Naat'áaniiééz is sometimes Capitalized? Or why the word is sometimes seemingly split in half? I assume it has to do the the context of the sentence, but I'm not making the connection.


SariahLily

    The course is still in beta, and still has several issues and typos. For example, -góó is supposed to be a suffix attached to the previous word (you'll notice when you get a sentence with a speaker who goes over each word slowly, she won't pause before góó).

    There are still a lot of inconsistencies in the course. Don't read too much into them yet.


AnthonyMar616796

    Audio would be great to know how to pronouce this dialect! Hard to know how to pronouce in navajo when i dont hear it as often


Sadpat1

    why no audio for this learning


paradox880

    Why are these all about going to ship rock?what if i lived in the bronx?or even in like texas?


Percy311101

    I was writing the literal translation not the proper english translation. This not how you guys set up the chinese one so I am confused about the sentence structure.


Tehyaahhitty13

    https://www.doi.gov/tribes/trace-ancestry Trace Indian Ancestry | U.S. Department of the Interior


aidanh79

    can somebody break down this sentence into its different parts?


crackercow

    What is shiprock.....


ALLintolearning3

    Scroll up, there is a picture higher up and a link


Kim248112

    Do nothing have tbe larger á for áaniinééz. Always shoe as a typo


BessieHowe

    I typed Naat'aaniineez goo deya once and it was right then had to type the same thing again and it was wrong What is the problem I can't put the accent marks in this post but I did in the lesson.


RW8472

    What is a "Shiprock"?


ALLintolearning3

    The name of a place. Scroll up for more.


STEFFIFI0902

    So Naat'áaniinééz is the Navajo's name of Shiprock, if I understand well??? :)


KelechiOta

    Please what is Shiprock? Pardon me if this is a dumb question


Emmanyma

    My dad told me Shiprock is a holy place to the Navajo people. Like they go there to worship.


ALLintolearning3

    The name of a place, scroll up for more.


STEFFIFI0902

    A town ;) Probably the "capital" of Navajo territory ;)


sojournerbliss

    Man I really wish Duo would always give the choice to have multiple choice or open ended questions. I keep getting things wrong due to spelling errors. And it's really discouraging.


zlgriff1976

    How do you get the accents above the words when typing on the keyboard


DavidCarver

    If you have a mac, hold down the key and a choice of accents on the letter will appear; click on the one you want. Don't know what happens with pcs.


MountainHorseman

    How can i change my typing font for proper punctuation? Such as for the word Naat'áaniinééz, how do i enlarge the "á"?


STEFFIFI0902

    Place/town in New Mexico


GeoffHambl

    Just a question, whats with shiprock?? Why are we always wondering and talking about it??


STEFFIFI0902

    It is the "capital" of the Navajo territory ;)

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.