"तुम किसी से बात क्यों नहीं करते?"

Translation:Why do you not talk to anybody?

October 9, 2018

9 Comments


Amee432167

Much thanks bhasanova!

May 2, 2019

Nikhil66930

Would किसी के साथ instead of किसी से work too?

June 22, 2019

RyanPandya1

Could this not mean "why don't you talk to somebody" instead of "anybody"?

October 9, 2018

zeebo7

No, somebody would be कोई.

October 9, 2018

bhasanova

I'm wondering this too - कोई wouldn't be the solution because किसी is just the oblique form of कोई

December 5, 2018

DmitrijSil

This is the most twisted sentence in this topic

January 17, 2019

CelesteMeh

what the heck?

March 10, 2019

Amee432167

Seems odd can anyone tell me If this an example of Subject/ object/ verb construct in this sentence and that's why it may sound harsh to English ears?

May 1, 2019

bhasanova

Yes, it is verb final. The word-for-word translation is: "You someone with talk why not do" It's tricky because usually for "talk to someone", you would essentially be saying "do talking with someone", so in a sense बात is the object, even though intuitively the object would be किसी/someone.

Also, in Hindi the question word often comes right before the verb, and so here it is kind of splitting up the complex verb phrase बात निहीं करते So there's a lot going on in the word order that is very different from English.

May 1, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.