1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम किसी से बात क्यों नहीं क…

"तुम किसी से बात क्यों नहीं करते?"

Translation:Why do you not talk to anybody?

October 9, 2018

15 Comments


RyanPandya1

Could this not mean "why don't you talk to somebody" instead of "anybody"?


zeebo7

No, somebody would be कोई.


bhasanova

I'm wondering this too - कोई wouldn't be the solution because किसी is just the oblique form of कोई


GoWiP

I would love a reply as well. I translate it as someone and it was marked wrong.


LinguisticBoi

किसी is oblique of कोई


cosquil7

Can a Hindi speaker or a moderator explain the difference in the translation of "Why don't you talk to somebody?" vs. "Why do you not talk to anybody?" Thanks!


Amee432167

Much thanks bhasanova!


DmitrijSil

This is the most twisted sentence in this topic


Nikhil66930

Would किसी के साथ instead of किसी से work too?


Amee432167

Seems odd can anyone tell me If this an example of Subject/ object/ verb construct in this sentence and that's why it may sound harsh to English ears?


bhasanova

Yes, it is verb final. The word-for-word translation is: "You someone with talk why not do" It's tricky because usually for "talk to someone", you would essentially be saying "do talking with someone", so in a sense बात is the object, even though intuitively the object would be किसी/someone.

Also, in Hindi the question word often comes right before the verb, and so here it is kind of splitting up the complex verb phrase बात निहीं करते So there's a lot going on in the word order that is very different from English.


Elliott728894

hi why isn't तुम्हारा needed here before बात ?


bhasanova

First thing is, it would have to be तुम्हारी बात.

For this sentence, something like तुम्हारी बात करना can be used to mean something like "talk about you", so किसी से तुम्हारी बात करना could mean something like "talk to someone about you." But the trouble is, since तुम is also the subject here, you can't have तुम तुम्हारी बात. This would be no good for similar reasons to the fact that in English, you can't say "you talk about you." To get that meaning you would need अपनी बात (the reflexive form, like "about yourself". (In both of those cases you'd probably be more likely to use तुम्हारे/अपने बारे में बात करना for "about you/about yourself")

But for the original sentence here, if you're not mentioning what's being talked about, you wouldn't want anything before बात. बात करना just means "talk"


DavidSHoel

Would this also be correct (and why)? तुम किसी से क्यों बात नहीं करते?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.