"The phone is on the table."

Translation:Aia ke kelepona ma ke pākaukau.

October 9, 2018

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vagantosenespera

I'm wondering when to use ma and when to use i? Are they interchangeable?


HklaniClee

Not completely interchangeable in "aia" sentences. See comments at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30194144


ulumills

Ke is not usually used before words that begin with "p" -- Ke is reserved for words that start with K, A, I, and O.


debordmatthew

Small correction: "ke" is the standard for the letters A, E, K, and O, not I.


DubhghlasJulien

But ke pākaukau is one of a handful of exceptions that begin with p. There are a few more, though I canʻt think of any at the moment.


debordmatthew

these exceptions are called "Kūʻēlula", literally "rule defiers" in case you want to research them. There aren't really any good ways to predict them, but here are a few more examples.

  • ke ʻeke - the bag
  • ke puna - the spoon
  • ke mele - the song

C'est la vie, I suppose :)


kelii....

Others are ke 'ala, ke pā, and ke po'o.


BlockedBlock

Is it incorrect if "ka" is used instead of "ke" in these cases or are they both acceptable?


NancyNumaz

Ke is usually used only for words that start with K, E, A, O., not I.


apuahui2x

ke comes before words that begin with k e a o. This link is helpful since duolingo does not teach rules.

https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Hawaiian/Lesson_One


apuahui2x

Interesting...all the exceptions "kū'elūla"?? I gotta check that out.


BrandonWon774161

Pākaukau is pretty much the only exception in regular conversation


AaronK.Pun

The 'keao rule ... ' k e a o start with ke


KarinLynn1

OK, I am putting myself on report: I put "aia ke kelepono i ka pākaukau" but only got a "you had a typo." (Oops!) Seems I had two (but maybe three!) errors - should have be "keleponA" (typo!), but also "kE pakaukau" (sorry, no macron on my laptop) - BUT - my question is, was "I ke" OK (instead of "MA ke")? ??


SDB333

Based on this discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33314201 it sounds like i ke would be okay, but would give a subtly different meaning.


kelii....

i and ma are interchangeable in this case.


BethGibbs

I have relooked at the translations that appear when you tap a portion of the sentence. I looked after translating and it was correct. Why am I penalized for a translation that the language supports?


kelii....

Report those as your answer should be correct.


KarinLynn1

I would say that just because a word (or phrase) can be translated one way that doesn't mean it always works in the context of the whole sentence?


Javiera80

Why is it ke pākaukau and not ka pākaukau? Is it an exception? I learned that me goes with KEAO


SDB333

Yes, it's an exception.


JonathanAr671111

Ke pakaukau? Is correct? Or ma ka pakaukau? Ke before a P word? Or isn't Ka before a P word? That was not an option


kelii....

ke here is an exception to the ke ao rule. It could be ka or ke for pākaukau.


Javiera80

Ke pākaukau. It’s an exception!


JonathanAr671111

Ke pakaukau? Is thay correct? Is there a Ke? In feont if the word pakaukau?


SDB333

Yes. There are a number of exceptions to the ke/ka rules. This is one of them.


FancyFrau

How would you say "Is the phone on the table?"


HklaniClee

The question is the same as the sentence, but add a question mark when writing it, and use "question intonation" when speaking it.

Note that "ke pākaukau" is a common exception for the ka/ke rule, but "ka pākaukau" is pretty much standard among speakers from Kauaʻi and Niʻihau. In traditional writing, "ke pākaukau" is more widespread, but "ka pākaukau" is also pretty common.


ErikaMakalea

"Aia ke kelepona ma ke pākaukau." Normally you would see "ka" before a word starting with the letter p but in this case we use "ke" because the word following is somethingwe eat off of in these words use "ke" instead of "ka" regardless of spelling.


Londonwilk3

I really dont remember what ma means


kelii....

ma = at, in, on It is used for a stationary location of a noun. ma ka hale - at the house, at home, in the house, etc.


TeddGreenw

"ke" before pākaukau?


kelii....

ke kelepona and ke pākaukau both work. If there were two ke then that is what it would be.


kelii....

ke kelepona and ke pākaukau both work. If there were two ke then that is what it would be..

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.