1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The phone is on the table."

"The phone is on the table."

Translation:Aia ke kelepona ma ke pākaukau.

October 9, 2018

22 Comments


vagantosenespera

I'm wondering when to use ma and when to use i? Are they interchangeable?


HklaniClee

Not completely interchangeable in "aia" sentences. See comments at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30194144


ulumills

Ke is not usually used before words that begin with "p" -- Ke is reserved for words that start with K, A, I, and O.


DouglasJulien

But ke pākaukau is one of a handful of exceptions that begin with p. There are a few more, though I canʻt think of any at the moment.


debordmatthew

these exceptions are called "Kūʻēlula", literally "rule defiers" in case you want to research them. There aren't really any good ways to predict them, but here are a few more examples.

  • ke ʻeke - the bag
  • ke puna - the spoon
  • ke mele - the song

C'est la vie, I suppose :)


kelii....

Others are ke 'ala, ke pā, and ke po'o.


BlockedBlock

Is it incorrect if "ka" is used instead of "ke" in these cases or are they both acceptable?


debordmatthew

Small correction: "ke" is the standard for the letters A, E, K, and O, not I.


NancyNumaz

Ke is usually used only for words that start with K, E, A, O., not I.


apuahui2x

ke comes before words that begin with k e a o. This link is helpful since duolingo does not teach rules.

https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Hawaiian/Lesson_One


apuahui2x

Interesting...all the exceptions "kū'elūla"?? I gotta check that out.


KarinLynn1

OK, I am putting myself on report: I put "aia ke kelepono i ka pākaukau" but only got a "you had a typo." (Oops!) Seems I had two (but maybe three!) errors - should have be "keleponA" (typo!), but also "kE pakaukau" (sorry, no macron on my laptop) - BUT - my question is, was "I ke" OK (instead of "MA ke")? ??


SDB333

Based on this discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33314201 it sounds like i ke would be okay, but would give a subtly different meaning.


BrandonWon774161

Pākaukau is pretty much the only exception in regular conversation


CatherineT101213

I think there's an error in this one. I see two KE's and no KA. And my answer matched the answer they said was correct, but the marked it as wrong.


kelii....

See the discussion above. Ke is used before pākaukau. It is an exception.


AaronK.Pun

The 'keao rule ... ' k e a o start with ke


Lema1980

Why is it ke pākaukau and not ka pākaukau? Is it an exception? I learned that me goes with KEAO


SDB333

Yes, it's an exception.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.