"The phone is on the table."

Translation:Aia ke kelepona ma ke pākaukau.

October 9, 2018

10 Comments


ulumills

Ke is not usually used before words that begin with "p" -- Ke is reserved for words that start with K, A, I, and O.

October 9, 2018

DouglasJulien

But ke pākaukau is one of a handful of exceptions that begin with p. There are a few more, though I canʻt think of any at the moment.

October 9, 2018

debordmatthew

these exceptions are called "Kūʻēlula", literally "rule defiers" in case you want to research them. There aren't really any good ways to predict them, but here are a few more examples.

  • ke ʻeke - the bag
  • ke puna - the spoon
  • ke mele - the song

C'est la vie, I suppose :)

October 15, 2018

kelii....

Others are ke 'ala, ke pā, and ke po'o.

November 2, 2018

debordmatthew

Small correction: "ke" is the standard for the letters A, E, K, and O, not I.

October 15, 2018

NancyNumaz

Ke is usually used only for words that start with K, E, A, O., not I.

October 19, 2018

BrandonWon774161

Pākaukau is pretty much the only exception in regular conversation

October 13, 2018

CatherineT101213

I think there's an error in this one. I see two KE's and no KA. And my answer matched the answer they said was correct, but the marked it as wrong.

October 17, 2018

kelii....

See the discussion above. Ke is used before pākaukau. It is an exception.

November 2, 2018

AaronK.Pun

The 'keao rule ... ' k e a o start with ke

February 2, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.