1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Shimasaní"

"Shimasaní"

Translation:My maternal grandma

October 9, 2018

9 Comments


jean567511

Im curious why "my" needs to be inclded in the translation.


Judorange123

Because shi- means "my".

For "a" grandmother, you would use "amásání", for "your" grandmother, "nimásání".

You can find all this in the small grammar sketch I wrote about pronouns, nouns and postpositions.


MexicoMadness

Judorange, could you please tell me where I can find your grammar sketch? Ahéheeʼ


Judorange123

Here you are: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29424104

When I have time, I should start tackling verbs!


lumipehko

The correct answer includes "grandma" but rejects "grandmother."


Henry93088

Dude. Grandmother should be acceptable


Rewm

Normally yes, but Duolingo has to check that you understand what exactly it means.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.