"Shimasaní"

Translation:My maternal grandma

October 9, 2018

9 Comments


lumipehko

The correct answer includes "grandma" but rejects "grandmother."

October 31, 2018

Judorange123

S/b shimásání

October 9, 2018

Henry93088

Dude. Grandmother should be acceptable

November 25, 2018

lumipehko

That isn't how the language works.

November 25, 2018

jean567511

Im curious why "my" needs to be inclded in the translation.

November 10, 2018

Judorange123

Because shi- means "my".

For "a" grandmother, you would use "amásání", for "your" grandmother, "nimásání".

You can find all this in the small grammar sketch I wrote about pronouns, nouns and postpositions.

November 10, 2018

MexicoMadness

Judorange, could you please tell me where I can find your grammar sketch? Ahéheeʼ

November 23, 2018

Judorange123

Here you are: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29424104

When I have time, I should start tackling verbs!

November 24, 2018

MexicoMadness

Ahéheeʼ

November 26, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.