1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Shimasaní"

"Shimasaní"

Translation:My maternal grandma

October 9, 2018

7 Comments


jean567511

Im curious why "my" needs to be inclded in the translation.


Judorange123

Because shi- means "my".

For "a" grandmother, you would use "amásání", for "your" grandmother, "nimásání".

You can find all this in the small grammar sketch I wrote about pronouns, nouns and postpositions.


MexicoMadness

Judorange, could you please tell me where I can find your grammar sketch? Ahéheeʼ


Judorange123

Here you are: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29424104

When I have time, I should start tackling verbs!


lumipehko

The correct answer includes "grandma" but rejects "grandmother."

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.