"Shí nalí asdzaan"

Translation:My paternal grandmother

October 9, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sylvia142671

Btw also so many things wrong with this program. People here who have never heard a native speaker will be lost when they hear what the language actually sounds like in comparison to just reading the words on a screen.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! The Duo Team has already said the audio will be added, together with more advanced skills. Meanwhile, I am looking for more resources, as the audio in www.navajowotd.com

Audio in Soundcloud

https://soundcloud.com/navajowotd

Please, be patient. :)


Carla986551

Ahéhee' Diego! I like this one also: http://www.gomyson.com/boykinship.html Although some noums are different, the pronunciation is very clear. Very helpful, at least for me


Judorange123

s/b: Shinálí asdzáán


MayaTheBee8

How would you pronounce the 'asdz' in 'asdzaan'?


ErikThrash

It isn't accepting paternal grandm"a". :(


wthielke

the word 'paternal' is not listed


jtaylor162

According to Wiktionary, nalí asdzaan means "paternal grandmother" and asdzaan means elderly woman. It doesn't quite say this, but at least in this case it implies nalí appears to mean paternal. Often the paternal kinship terms are a lot vaguer than the maternal ones, since your maternal relatives are your "real" relatives, the way Navajo defines your lineage.


mgempire

How do you get rid of a language on lg


_XeNoX

Why would you want to get rid of Navajo? It's a beautiful language!

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.