"Neha lives in India."

Translation:नेहा भारत में रहती है।

October 9, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mister-Rush

aaarggghhh when should I use rajata vs. rajati?


flocko

I think it's based on gender a for male i for female


Arya612009

Yes, u r right... • रहती-rahati = used for Female(s) • रहता-rahata = used for Male(s)


Arya612009

Its not 'rajati' its 'rahati'


Kevin3537555

For those asking, "rahatii" is used because it must agree in gender with the subject, in this case "Neha". Neha is female, so you would use the female ending "rahatii" and not the male ending "rahataa".


PapaKwaben3

Why does में comes before रहती


Gita-ji

में means in and is a post-position relating to भारात (India).
It comes before the verb रहती (lives) because in Hindi, the verb goes at the end of the sentence.


Hal.Z

How do I use the hindi keyboard to answer instead of the boxes? I don't see the option, is it desktop only?


SagarSenap2

Download hindi key from samsung or google in your settings


hero297

Can you say the answer


_JUNGWON_SUNOO_

नेहा भारत में रहती हैं


Arya612009

You forgot “।” "नेहा भारत में रहती हैं।"


hero297

Can you show the answer


DonaldO660091

What is the difference between se and me?


GaneshKuma56058

It's a boy raheta its a girl raheti Am correct Please tell me


prihyung117

When I should use rahatha and rahathi


prihyung117

When I should use rahatha and rahathi

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.