1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Neha lives in India."

"Neha lives in India."

Translation:नेहा भारत में रहती है।

October 9, 2018

9 Comments


Mister-Rush

aaarggghhh when should I use rajata vs. rajati?


flocko

I think it's based on gender a for male i for female


maria40267

Rajata is with male and Rajati with female


Kevin353755

For those asking, "rahatii" is used because it must agree in gender with the subject, in this case "Neha". Neha is female, so you would use the female ending "rahatii" and not the male ending "rahataa".


EvKJn

Wht is hai at the end of the sentence?


Kivin_

It means "is/has/to be" in English.


DevSahu14

नेहा भारत में रहती है


Hal.Z

How do I use the hindi keyboard to answer instead of the boxes? I don't see the option, is it desktop only?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.