"Naves comerciais estão em teste."

Translation:Commercial ships are already being tested.

5 years ago

9 Comments


EugeneJito

"Spacecraft" should be accepted along with "spacecrafts".

4 years ago

cazort

Agreed, I reported this, "spacecraft" is a valid plural of this word in English. I think it sounds and reads more naturally than "spacecrafts".

2 years ago

Mac244295

Spacecrafts IS NOT a valid plural of spacecrafts so you were right to report it cazort

2 years ago

BonecoBiru

"spacecraft" is correct. I have never heard anyone say "spacecrafts"

3 years ago

Mac244295

Spacecrafts would be quite wrong. The plural of Spacecraft is Spacecraft !!!!!

3 years ago

Gibil

This makes no sense in English. 'already in testing', perhaps?

5 years ago

Codymack

"Already being tested" sounds fine to me... "already in testing" is better, though, yes.

5 years ago

BrasilGIlyeah

Already are/are already are the same in english. I think every time I get this backwards, maybe in my area we say the already first but it's frustrating to have to put it after :/

5 years ago

emeyr

Perhaps your use is regional. Standard placement for adverbs of frequency is after the verb 'to be'.

1 year ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.