1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Naves comerciais já estão em…

"Naves comerciais estão em teste."

Translation:Commercial ships are already being tested.

April 1, 2013

14 Comments


EugeneJito

"Spacecraft" should be accepted along with "spacecrafts".


cazort

Agreed, I reported this, "spacecraft" is a valid plural of this word in English. I think it sounds and reads more naturally than "spacecrafts".


Mac244295

Spacecrafts IS NOT a valid plural of spacecrafts so you were right to report it cazort


BonecoBiru

"spacecraft" is correct. I have never heard anyone say "spacecrafts"


POLSKAdoBOJU

I disagree on two accounts. '*spacecrafts' is not a word. The plural is simply 'spacecraft.' Secondly until we start having regular flights to the moon there is no such thing as 'commercial spacecraft.' The sentence can only be talking about aircraft or ships.


Mac244295

Spacecrafts would be quite wrong. The plural of Spacecraft is Spacecraft !!!!!


BrasilGIlyeah

Already are/are already are the same in english. I think every time I get this backwards, maybe in my area we say the already first but it's frustrating to have to put it after :/


emeyr

Perhaps your use is regional. Standard placement for adverbs of frequency is after the verb 'to be'.


Gibil

This makes no sense in English. 'already in testing', perhaps?


Codymack

"Already being tested" sounds fine to me... "already in testing" is better, though, yes.


asherbennaphtali

If you go Google Brasil

https://www.google.com.br

click on "Imagens" and search for "nave", you pretty much get pictures of spaceships. Nary a sea-going vessel to be seen.

A question for our Brazilian friends here on Duolingo: does "nave" usually mean "spaceship"?


Davu

In full, "spaceship" is "nave espacial" and in that phrase "nave" simply means "ship". It appears that the word was once synonymous with "navio" but it is now more often used figuratively or poetically in that sense. Perhaps that implies "nave" = "spaceship" in everyday language (when it is clear you are not talking about part of a church), but even if not, context should make it clear.


CarloGamag1

This is again a strange translation! Commercial ships have been around for centuries so I thought that , because of the context, you are talking about spacecraft which are indeed being built and sent to Moon and Mars.This is because you should call spade spades and not live to the interpretation, better said the guessing needed to answer! I love your courses anyway!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.