1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Naves comerciais já estão em…

"Naves comerciais estão em teste."

Translation:Commercial ships are already being tested.

April 1, 2013

19 Comments


EugeneJito

"Spacecraft" should be accepted along with "spacecrafts".


cazort

Agreed, I reported this, "spacecraft" is a valid plural of this word in English. I think it sounds and reads more naturally than "spacecrafts".


Mac244295

Spacecrafts IS NOT a valid plural of spacecrafts so you were right to report it cazort


BonecoBiru

"spacecraft" is correct. I have never heard anyone say "spacecrafts"


POLSKAdoBOJU

I disagree on two accounts. '*spacecrafts' is not a word. The plural is simply 'spacecraft.' Secondly until we start having regular flights to the moon there is no such thing as 'commercial spacecraft.' The sentence can only be talking about aircraft or ships.


Mac244295

Spacecrafts would be quite wrong. The plural of Spacecraft is Spacecraft !!!!!


Gibil

This makes no sense in English. 'already in testing', perhaps?


Codymack

"Already being tested" sounds fine to me... "already in testing" is better, though, yes.


asherbennaphtali

If you go Google Brasil

https://www.google.com.br

click on "Imagens" and search for "nave", you pretty much get pictures of spaceships. Nary a sea-going vessel to be seen.

A question for our Brazilian friends here on Duolingo: does "nave" usually mean "spaceship"?


Davu

In full, "spaceship" is "nave espacial" and in that phrase "nave" simply means "ship". It appears that the word was once synonymous with "navio" but it is now more often used figuratively or poetically in that sense. Perhaps that implies "nave" = "spaceship" in everyday language (when it is clear you are not talking about part of a church), but even if not, context should make it clear.


BrasilGIlyeah

Already are/are already are the same in english. I think every time I get this backwards, maybe in my area we say the already first but it's frustrating to have to put it after :/


emeyr

Perhaps your use is regional. Standard placement for adverbs of frequency is after the verb 'to be'.


ka7th

or "already in a test"


lugosky

That would imply there's a single test to be performed.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Yup, so I put "in tests". Not accepted, reported.


Bethzuck

My word order is acceptable in English


Mac244295

It would be helpful if you told us what word order you used Bethzuck!


Bethzuck

Sorry, sometimes it gives me an opportunity to post here, and other times to report it to the staff. My word order was:

Commercial ships already are being tested.

I agree that "Commercial ships are already being tested," is more idiomatic, but I didn't choose that order because I was afraid that putting the words in a different order from the Portuguese would result in a wrong answer.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.