"Thanks, Kawika!"

Translation:Mahalo, e Kawika!

October 9, 2018

19 Comments


cvictoria42

In the multiple choice version, the correct answer was "Mahalo, Kawika!", but in the free form section is "Mahalo, e Kawika!" Is the "e" optional, or is the version without it an error?

October 9, 2018

sheldon.abril

"e" should be required, since it is used to address a person by name, "e Kawika" and not just "Kawika".

October 9, 2018

Dealanach

Sheldonabril I was just thinking the same thing. Like Gaelic.

October 9, 2018

Margaret942443

The e should be included

October 11, 2018

charlestayl

When I did this exercise, the word "e" as not included as one of the options in the word bank. I switched to typing, and all was well, but there was no way to report this in the feedback.

October 11, 2018

Layla844897

It didnt give me the choice, it qas just typing

February 23, 2019

YazzKwiinX

Same happened to me ;-;

October 14, 2018

JaronWunde

Aloha, did you know that I am from Hawaii. It's really cool and I hope that you guys will have a fun time learning this language

March 1, 2019

M450N

When should i use e, and when should i use 'o?

October 9, 2018

Margaret942443

E is used when speaking "directly to" a person, 'o is used when speaking "about" a person. For example: "Hello Kawika" would be: Aloha e Kawika. "I saw Kawika" would be: Ua 'Ike au 'o Kawika

October 11, 2018

ZanetaShin

Aloha, I saw Kawika. Ua ʻike au iā Kawika. The "ʻo" is a marker for the proper name found the the piko or poʻo position of the sentence.

October 12, 2018

mickan10

Is it about direct and indirect object?

June 14, 2019

Maddieandbuddy

Hola, yo habla Espanol. Que hace “e” en Hawaiian?

February 20, 2019

RonRGB

(e) is used with a personʻs name when you are talking to that person.

Mahalo, e Maddie! = ¡Gracias, Maddie!

February 21, 2019

RonRGB

The Hawaiian letter W

Can the (Hawaiian letter W) be pronounce with the (English language letter V sound) or with the (English language letter W sound) ?

Or does one need to memorize the sound of each individual Hawaiian word with the letter (W) when we hear it spoken?

December 14, 2018

GilaViksma

What is kawika???

May 1, 2019

RonRGB

(link)http://babynames.net/names/kawika

Kawika is a Hawaiian form of David. David is an English name that is derived from the Old Hebrew name “Dodaveha” which means “beloved of Yahweh”. The name David is very popular because it is the name of one of the greatest kings of Israel.

May 3, 2019

LaynieWikes

One of the choices is, UB40, e Kawika!

June 4, 2019

princessstar.

No , it isn't .

June 24, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.