"Thanks, Kawika!"

Translation:Mahalo, e Kawika!

October 9, 2018

28 Comments


cvictoria42

In the multiple choice version, the correct answer was "Mahalo, Kawika!", but in the free form section is "Mahalo, e Kawika!" Is the "e" optional, or is the version without it an error?

October 9, 2018

sheldon.abril

"e" should be required, since it is used to address a person by name, "e Kawika" and not just "Kawika".

October 9, 2018

Dealanach

Sheldonabril I was just thinking the same thing. Like Gaelic.

October 9, 2018

Margaret942443

The e should be included

October 11, 2018

JaydenYang5

Idk it could be or not

April 14, 2019

AmirRobert1

❤❤❤❤ off Biches

March 26, 2019

AmirRobert1

❤❤❤❤ off Biches

March 26, 2019

charlestayl

When I did this exercise, the word "e" as not included as one of the options in the word bank. I switched to typing, and all was well, but there was no way to report this in the feedback.

October 11, 2018

YazzKwiinX

Same happened to me ;-;

October 14, 2018

Layla844897

It didnt give me the choice, it qas just typing

February 23, 2019

M450N

When should i use e, and when should i use 'o?

October 9, 2018

Margaret942443

E is used when speaking "directly to" a person, 'o is used when speaking "about" a person. For example: "Hello Kawika" would be: Aloha e Kawika. "I saw Kawika" would be: Ua 'Ike au 'o Kawika

October 11, 2018

ZanetaShin

Aloha, I saw Kawika. Ua ʻike au iā Kawika. The "ʻo" is a marker for the proper name found the the piko or poʻo position of the sentence.

October 12, 2018

Maddie344709

Hola, yo habla Espanol. Que hace “e” en Hawaiian?

February 20, 2019

RonRGB

(e) is used with a personʻs name when you are talking to that person.

Mahalo, e Maddie! = ¡Gracias, Maddie!

February 21, 2019

JaronWunde

Aloha, did you know that I am from Hawaii. It's really cool and I hope that you guys will have a fun time learning this language

March 1, 2019

RonRGB

The Hawaiian letter W

Can the (Hawaiian letter W) be pronounce with the (English language letter V sound) or with the (English language letter W sound) ?

Or does one need to memorize the sound of each individual Hawaiian word with the letter (W) when we hear it spoken?

December 14, 2018

kgoodridge1

Good question! No answers yet?

December 15, 2018

monsoon.mama

i would also like to know

January 18, 2019

cafe_disco

As far as I know, the Hawaiian letter "w" can be pronounced as either an English v-sound or an English w-sound. I read that the v-sound and the w-sound in Hawaiian are in "free variation", meaning one pronunciation isn't considered more correct than the other. I'm not a native Hawaiian speaker, though, (I just started learning it), so I guess it'll mean more if a native speaker could confirm if this is true.

March 31, 2019

RonRGB

Mahalo.

March 31, 2019

kgoodridge1

What IS Kawika?

October 20, 2018

YazzKwiinX

A name.

October 20, 2018

emperorchiao

It's the pronunciation of David in Hawaiian.

October 24, 2018

kgoodridge1

Thanks! Is there a place to look up other common name?

October 24, 2018

cafe_disco

Here's a link to a list of Hawaiian names, if anyone's interested

http://www.babynames.net/all/hawaiian

March 31, 2019

GilaViksma

What is kawika???

May 1, 2019

RonRGB

(link)http://babynames.net/names/kawika

Kawika is a Hawaiian form of David. David is an English name that is derived from the Old Hebrew name “Dodaveha” which means “beloved of Yahweh”. The name David is very popular because it is the name of one of the greatest kings of Israel, and one of the most favored ones too.

May 3, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.