"Thanks, Kawika!"

Translation:Mahalo, e Kawika!

October 9, 2018

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cvictoria42

In the multiple choice version, the correct answer was "Mahalo, Kawika!", but in the free form section is "Mahalo, e Kawika!" Is the "e" optional, or is the version without it an error?


sheldon.abril

"e" should be required, since it is used to address a person by name, "e Kawika" and not just "Kawika".


AnCatDubh

So it’s a vocative particle?


Dealanach

Sheldonabril I was just thinking the same thing. Like Gaelic.


Margaret942443

The e should be included


JaronWunde

Aloha, did you know that I am from Hawaii. It's really cool and I hope that you guys will have a fun time learning this language


Jace672

Well I hope its nice over there


FemiDairo

Thanks I'm enjoying Hawaiian


Legom46

Are you supposed to prounce the e and the name or just the name?


CX948

You say the e, but I read that modern Hawaiian speakers (despite them being quite few nowadays) tend not to say this when addressing someone.


charlestayl

When I did this exercise, the word "e" as not included as one of the options in the word bank. I switched to typing, and all was well, but there was no way to report this in the feedback.


shine_clouds

It didnt give me the choice, it qas just typing


YazzKwiinX

Same happened to me ;-;


NonaQirat

thanks very much


RonRGB

The Hawaiian letter W

Can the (Hawaiian letter W) be pronounce with the (English language letter V sound) or with the (English language letter W sound) ?

Or does one need to memorize the sound of each individual Hawaiian word with the letter (W) when we hear it spoken?


cafe_disco

As far as I know, the Hawaiian letter "w" can be pronounced as either an English v-sound or an English w-sound. I read that the v-sound and the w-sound in Hawaiian are in "free variation", meaning one pronunciation isn't considered more correct than the other. I'm not a native Hawaiian speaker, though, (I just started learning it), so I guess it'll mean more if a native speaker could confirm if this is true.


VinaOkumur

That's actually interesting, and yes it could also be pronounced as V. I'm not a native speaker, but I know someone who is a native Hawaiian speaker. She pronounce W as V every time she say the word "Hawaii".


kgoodridge1

Good question! No answers yet?


M450N

When should i use e, and when should i use 'o?


Margaret942443

E is used when speaking "directly to" a person, 'o is used when speaking "about" a person. For example: "Hello Kawika" would be: Aloha e Kawika. "I saw Kawika" would be: Ua 'Ike au 'o Kawika


ZanetaShin

Aloha, I saw Kawika. Ua ʻike au iā Kawika. The "ʻo" is a marker for the proper name found the the piko or poʻo position of the sentence.


mickan10

Is it about direct and indirect object?


Maddieandbuddy

Hola, yo habla Espanol. Que hace “e” en Hawaiian?


RonRGB

(e) is used with a personʻs name when you are talking to that person.

Mahalo, e Maddie! = ¡Gracias, Maddie!


GilaViksma

What is kawika???


RonRGB

(link)http://babynames.net/names/kawika

Kawika is a Hawaiian form of David. David is an English name that is derived from the Old Hebrew name “Dodaveha” which means “beloved of Yahweh”. The name David is very popular because it is the name of one of the greatest kings of Israel.


NightWolf333

Ok, thanks for the clear up on "e" and "o" it helped a lot.


LaynieWikes

One of the choices is, UB40, e Kawika!


AmbieQuinn

ay, mahalo a david!!!


Jordan763422

Can you add how to properly pronounce this and other words


Marlsjw

Does the "e" always have to be included,when adressing a person??


ElisabethM340381

what is the "e" for? Is it just clarifying that you are saying someones name, or does it mean someting else?


GryTea

In this case, "e" is used before a noun (Kawika) to indicate whom the speaker is addressing.


NicolsF.DC

Bob Marley should be like a "love and live" option or something hahaha


lily512345

I have always wanted to learn who Hawaiian


KaLl905648

انا اريد اتعلم الغه النكليزيه رجائن


MaryBeth378619

I like those letters (characters). I would love to learn that language.


Li.Idkkk

How does it the 'e' work because for speak and go if you are saying it to someone you have to say the 'e' before the word and the name eg 'e hele e kawika' but when saying thank you to someone it's only before their name?


NJxN21

AISGAUBDUSFDHVEGS

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.