1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Thanks, Kawika!"

"Thanks, Kawika!"

Translation:Mahalo, e Kawika!

October 9, 2018

34 Comments


cvictoria42

In the multiple choice version, the correct answer was "Mahalo, Kawika!", but in the free form section is "Mahalo, e Kawika!" Is the "e" optional, or is the version without it an error?


sheldon.abril

"e" should be required, since it is used to address a person by name, "e Kawika" and not just "Kawika".


Dealanach

Sheldonabril I was just thinking the same thing. Like Gaelic.


AnCatDubh

So it’s a vocative particle?


Margaret942443

The e should be included


JaronWunde

Aloha, did you know that I am from Hawaii. It's really cool and I hope that you guys will have a fun time learning this language


FemiDairo

Thanks I'm enjoying Hawaiian


Jace75993

Well I hope its nice over there


Legom46

Are you supposed to prounce the e and the name or just the name?


CX948

You say the e, but I read that modern Hawaiian speakers (despite them being quite few nowadays) tend not to say this when addressing someone.


charlestayl

When I did this exercise, the word "e" as not included as one of the options in the word bank. I switched to typing, and all was well, but there was no way to report this in the feedback.


Layla844897

It didnt give me the choice, it qas just typing


RonRGB

The Hawaiian letter W

Can the (Hawaiian letter W) be pronounce with the (English language letter V sound) or with the (English language letter W sound) ?

Or does one need to memorize the sound of each individual Hawaiian word with the letter (W) when we hear it spoken?


cafe_disco

As far as I know, the Hawaiian letter "w" can be pronounced as either an English v-sound or an English w-sound. I read that the v-sound and the w-sound in Hawaiian are in "free variation", meaning one pronunciation isn't considered more correct than the other. I'm not a native Hawaiian speaker, though, (I just started learning it), so I guess it'll mean more if a native speaker could confirm if this is true.


kgoodridge1

Good question! No answers yet?


M450N

When should i use e, and when should i use 'o?


Margaret942443

E is used when speaking "directly to" a person, 'o is used when speaking "about" a person. For example: "Hello Kawika" would be: Aloha e Kawika. "I saw Kawika" would be: Ua 'Ike au 'o Kawika


ZanetaShin

Aloha, I saw Kawika. Ua ʻike au iā Kawika. The "ʻo" is a marker for the proper name found the the piko or poʻo position of the sentence.


mickan10

Is it about direct and indirect object?


Maddieandbuddy

Hola, yo habla Espanol. Que hace “e” en Hawaiian?


RonRGB

(e) is used with a personʻs name when you are talking to that person.

Mahalo, e Maddie! = ¡Gracias, Maddie!


GilaViksma

What is kawika???


RonRGB

(link)http://babynames.net/names/kawika

Kawika is a Hawaiian form of David. David is an English name that is derived from the Old Hebrew name “Dodaveha” which means “beloved of Yahweh”. The name David is very popular because it is the name of one of the greatest kings of Israel.


NightWolf333

Ok, thanks for the clear up on "e" and "o" it helped a lot.


GryTea

In this case, "e" is used before a noun (Kawika) to indicate whom the speaker is addressing.


NicolsF.DC

Bob Marley should be like a "love and live" option or something hahaha

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.