"That toy is in the bedroom."

Translation:Aia kēlā mea pāʻani ma ka lumi moe.

October 9, 2018

12 Comments


Jb11131999

I vs. ma? Can I say "i ka lumi moe"?

October 9, 2018

kelii....

‘Ae/Yes - same thing in this context.

November 10, 2018

NancyNumaz

Can someone explain when to use 'mea'? I'm confused as to why we have to use 'mea.

October 19, 2018

kelii....

Some words are more than one word - the word pāʻani means play, and toy is a compound noun mea pāʻani, literally play thing.

November 10, 2018

rabelon

Is it not proper to say "Aia ka mea pa'ani kela i ka lumi moe"?

November 22, 2018

Maui_Bartlett

Yes, that is improper. kēlā leads the noun, kēlā mea pāʻani = "that toy"

November 27, 2018

rabelon

Is it the "aia" that makes it different from "he?" "He lā mālie kēia." This is a calm day. Sorry for the confusion.

November 28, 2018

Maui_Bartlett

I think I see where you're coming from. If you were saying "That is a toy" you would say "He mea pāʻani kēlā". With a "He" sentence, there are two parts. Something is a something. That is a toy. So in that case "toy" and "that" are different parts of the sentence. If you were saying "That toy is a ball", however, you would say "He kinipōpō kēlā mea pāʻani", where "kēlā mea pāʻani" is one of the two parts, i.e. "that toy".

November 28, 2018

kelii....

And also to explain another point, aia is only for sentences to give the location of something. It has no translation but you can kind of think of it as meaning "is located".

November 30, 2018

Maui_Bartlett

Mahalo e Lee. Just to add to that, Aia sentences can refer to location in space or time.

December 1, 2018

Elensaar

Question for the native/experienced speakers: I've noticed that both "Aia kēlā mea pāʻani ma ka lumi moe." and "Aia ma ka lumi moe kēlā mea pāʻani." are accepted, so it seems the order of "in the bedroom" and "that toy" is free. But which one sounds more Hawaiian?

July 22, 2019

kelii....

It is more common to put the prepositional phrase last.

July 22, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.