"That toy is in the bedroom."

Translation:Aia kēlā mea pāʻani ma ka lumi moe.

5 months ago

10 Comments


NancyNumaz

Can someone explain when to use 'mea'? I'm confused as to why we have to use 'mea.

4 months ago

kelii....

Some words are more than one word - the word pāʻani means play, and toy is a compound noun mea pāʻani, literally play thing.

4 months ago

Jb11131999

I vs. ma? Can I say "i ka lumi moe"?

5 months ago

kelii....

‘Ae/Yes - same thing in this context.

4 months ago

rabelon

Is it not proper to say "Aia ka mea pa'ani kela i ka lumi moe"?

3 months ago

Maui_Bartlett

Yes, that is improper. kēlā leads the noun, kēlā mea pāʻani = "that toy"

3 months ago

rabelon

Is it the "aia" that makes it different from "he?" "He lā mālie kēia." This is a calm day. Sorry for the confusion.

3 months ago

kelii....

And also to explain another point, aia is only for sentences to give the location of something. It has no translation but you can kind of think of it as meaning "is located".

3 months ago

Maui_Bartlett

Mahalo e Lee572284. Just to add to that, Aia sentences can refer to location in space or time.

3 months ago

Maui_Bartlett

I think I see where you're coming from. If you were saying "That is a toy" you would say "He mea pāʻani kēlā". With a "He" sentence, there are two parts. Something is a something. That is a toy. So in that case "toy" and "that" are different parts of the sentence. If you were saying "That toy is a ball", however, you would say "He kinipōpō kēlā mea pāʻani", where "kēlā mea pāʻani" is one of the two parts, i.e. "that toy".

3 months ago
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.