"That toy is in the bedroom."

Translation:Aia kēlā mea pāʻani ma ka lumi moe.

October 9, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jb11131999

I vs. ma? Can I say "i ka lumi moe"?


kelii....

‘Ae/Yes - same thing in this context.


NancyNumaz

Can someone explain when to use 'mea'? I'm confused as to why we have to use 'mea.


kelii....

Some words are more than one word - the word pāʻani means play, and toy is a compound noun mea pāʻani, literally play thing.


OhWowBro

Reminds me of the word Spielzeug in german. Same thing, play + thing


Mike421411

Seems like all of a sudden, "i"It's no longer accepted for "in". I'm quite sure it used to be. What gives?


Maui_Bartlett

Aloha kāua e Mike! If you can, it would be great if you could post a screenshot of "i" not being accepted for "in". "Aia kēlā mea pāʻani i ka lumi moe" is in the system as an accepted answer, so if it's not being accepted, there may be a bug here.


Kamakea1

Re "that". The key said kēnā was a typo and marked ua and ia wrong.


KarinLynn1

I don't know what you mean by "marked ua and ia wrong," but I also used kēnā instead of kēlā and was also cited for a misspelling, so I'm going to mark it "something else went wrong" and see what happens.


Elensaar

Question for the native/experienced speakers: I've noticed that both "Aia kēlā mea pāʻani ma ka lumi moe." and "Aia ma ka lumi moe kēlā mea pāʻani." are accepted, so it seems the order of "in the bedroom" and "that toy" is free. But which one sounds more Hawaiian?


kelii....

It is more common to put the prepositional phrase last.


TeddGreenw

I'm having verb first, subject last confusion at this point when translating the English here. Any help?


Maui_Bartlett

You could think of "aia" as similar to the word "is" in English, but specifically when describing location (in space or time). Doing that, you're on the right track, the word "aia" comes first here, followed by the subject (kēlā mea pāʻani - that toy), an object marker (i) and then the object (ka lumi moe - the bedroom).

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.