"Didzétsoh daosą́ʼ."

Translation:Eat this peach.

October 9, 2018

3 Comments


WilRawrr

'Díí' is missing for it to mean 'this' peach.

October 9, 2018

Judorange123

As mentioned, nothing warrants the "this" in the translation.

Also, "eat" is understood here as second person plural of the present tense used with imperative meaning: you (pl) eat peach!

Finally, the conjugated verb form should be daohsą́, not daosą́ʼ.

Conjugation of "to eat it" in the present:

1sg. yishą́

2sg. niyą́

3sg. yiyą́

1pl. deiidą́

2pl. daohsą́

3pl. deiyą́

October 27, 2018

colornbian

Lmao same

November 10, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.