"Didzétsoh daosą́ʼ."

Translation:Eat this peach.

October 9, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Judorange123

As mentioned, nothing warrants the "this" in the translation.

Also, "eat" is understood here as second person plural of the present tense used with imperative meaning: you (pl) eat peach!

Finally, the conjugated verb form should be daohsą́, not daosą́ʼ.

Conjugation of "to eat it" in the present:

1sg. yishą́

2sg. niyą́

3sg. yiyą́

1pl. deiidą́

2pl. daohsą́

3pl. deiyą́


WilRawrr

'Díí' is missing for it to mean 'this' peach.


KurtThornb

Why doesn't "all of you eat this peach" work?


Wolfie144290

Im confused as to why there is not an option to hear these words spoken ? There was in the beginning but now there is not ? So i have no idea how to pronounce any thing?? Also its confusing that instead pf teaching what words mean, its showing words ive never heard before and its asking me to guess what they mean ? Im also learning spanish and this does not happen with that so i don't understand why its like this learning navajo ?


Ne_cede_malis

Unfortunately, the courses that haven't been popular or had much development don't have the audio files (yet). The Irish course is pretty quiet also. I think it's a matter of cost because the application is probably hosted on various servers and Duolingo has to pay for both the amount of files hosted and for the anticipated network traffic. Spanish, French, Chinese, German, Japanese, etc. are probably a fair bit further supported than Navajo currently.


TheRealDuo2011

Would be nice if there was audio for us to hear how the words are pronounced tho...


Yvonne807974

And there seems to be no place to report this problem; no "contact" info for Duolingo other than the generic reporting link after each exercise.


aztecprincess

This sections would be so much better if the words were voiced. Right I am just memorizing shape of words.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.