"E hoʻomaʻemaʻe ʻoe i ka hale."

Translation:Clean the house.

October 9, 2018

4 Comments


Jb11131999

Are commands constructed by "E+verb+ 'oe"?

October 9, 2018

KeolaChang

"E + verb" is enough to be understood. "E hoʻomaʻemaʻe." == "Clean", as a command. "ʻOe" makes it clear who the audience is, and "i ka hale" shows what should be cleaned.

October 9, 2018

Joel724482

Would "Ma'ema'e" be the same? Why ho'o?

March 5, 2019

mcmisher

From what wiktionary tells me, ho‘o- is used to form causative verbs or verbs of acting. Ma‘ema‘e on its own means "to be clean, pure, chaste, attractive". When ho‘o- is prefixed, it means "to clean, to purify, to purge". So it has a more specific meaning of cleaning.

April 28, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.