"E hoʻomaʻemaʻe ʻoe i ka hale."

Translation:Clean the house.

October 9, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jb11131999

Are commands constructed by "E+verb+ 'oe"?


KeolaChang

"E + verb" is enough to be understood. "E hoʻomaʻemaʻe." == "Clean", as a command. "ʻOe" makes it clear who the audience is, and "i ka hale" shows what should be cleaned.


keltic07

Is anyone else having trouble sayimg ho' oma' ema'e?


wduck3

I usually try pronouncing it with a different consonant at first and the after I am comfortable saying it that way, I try to replace them with ' one by one.

hotomatemate --> ho'omatemate --> ho'oma'emate --> ho'oma'ema'e


OttoLaari

That's a nice way to go about it considering the okina was historically a k consonant. For example va'a in both māori and rapanui is said with a k: vaka/waka respectively.


joao_o_ovo

Why is "clean" such a long word? Is it a compound word?


HawaiiJoel

Would "Ma'ema'e" be the same? Why ho'o?


[deactivated user]

    From what wiktionary tells me, ho‘o- is used to form causative verbs or verbs of acting. Ma‘ema‘e on its own means "to be clean, pure, chaste, attractive". When ho‘o- is prefixed, it means "to clean, to purify, to purge". So it has a more specific meaning of cleaning.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.