"E ʻōlelo, e Kawika."

Translation:Speak, Kawika.

October 9, 2018

12 Comments


cvictoria42

So with verbs "e" makes an imperative and with nouns it makes a vocative, am I understanding this correctly?

October 9, 2018

kawehiluthi

You got it!

October 18, 2018

kinpandun

Query seconded.

October 10, 2018

Nathan_Boyer

That makes us a trio.

October 12, 2018

gdog1102

Speak your mind, David!

October 15, 2018

RolandJosD

What's the meaning of "Kawika"... ?

January 27, 2019

VengerR

It's just a name.

March 8, 2019

MojaveMama

David.

March 8, 2019

noelani945762

I think its a hawaiian name

April 16, 2019

Valencelectron

So olelo means speak and language?

May 25, 2019

Jay165135

Saying the "e" in front of "olelo" makes it "speak" and without the "e" it makes the word mean "language"

July 2, 2019

brittmpomush

Is hawiian like swedish where Ws are pronounced like Vs?

July 6, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.