"E ʻōlelo, e Kawika."

Translation:Speak, Kawika.

October 9, 2018

8 Comments


cvictoria42

So with verbs "e" makes an imperative and with nouns it makes a vocative, am I understanding this correctly?

October 9, 2018

kawehiluthi

You got it!

October 18, 2018

kinpandun

Query seconded.

October 10, 2018

Nathan_Boyer

That makes us a trio.

October 12, 2018

gdog1102

Speak your mind, David!

October 15, 2018

RolandJosD

What's the meaning of "Kawika"... ?

January 27, 2019

VengerR

It's just a name.

March 8, 2019

MojaveMama

David.

March 8, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.