"E ʻōlelo, e Kawika."

Translation:Speak, Kawika.

October 9, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cvictoria42

So with verbs "e" makes an imperative and with nouns it makes a vocative, am I understanding this correctly?


jay__scott

Can you explain imperative and vocative?


brianl

"Imperative" basically means "command". It's a way to use a verb, to tell someone to do something. ("Imperative" comes from the same Latin root as "emperor".) If I say "Speak to me!", the verb "speak" is being used as an imperative.

"Vocative" (from a Latin word meaning "to call") is a way to use a noun, when you're talking to someone. If I say "hello, David!", "David" is vocative.


Nathan_Boyer

That makes us a trio.


brittmpomush

Is hawiian like swedish where Ws are pronounced like Vs?


Ardiansyah3545

I am thinking the same


laura499150

I just discovered comments


JD-Alvarez

What's the meaning of "Kawika"... ?


VengerR

It's just a name.


Tutu124325

No, its not "just a name". It means David. Hawaiian names are translated one of 2 ways. Either the name is translated Phonetically or it had a meaning. Kawika is a phonetic translation.and the name of the last King of Hawaii. Note the substitution of K for D , vowels remain in Place, and substitute v with W.


Valencelectron

So olelo means speak and language?


Jay165135

Saying the "e" in front of "olelo" makes it "speak" and without the "e" it makes the word mean "language"


Daredalol

Wow, that is cool!


gdog1102

Speak your mind, David!


AnechkaTub

Somebody, please, tell me what means "e"?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.