1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E ʻōlelo, e Kawika."

"E ʻōlelo, e Kawika."

Translation:Speak, Kawika.

October 9, 2018

22 Comments


cvictoria42

So with verbs "e" makes an imperative and with nouns it makes a vocative, am I understanding this correctly?


Nathan_Boyer

That makes us a trio.


JustinSmit624657

Can you explain imperative and vocative?


brittmpomush

Is hawiian like swedish where Ws are pronounced like Vs?


Ardiansyah3545

I am thinking the same


RolandJosD

What's the meaning of "Kawika"... ?


VengerR

It's just a name.


Tutu124325

No, its not "just a name". It means David. Hawaiian names are translated one of 2 ways. Either the name is translated Phonetically or it had a meaning. Kawika is a phonetic translation.and the name of the last King of Hawaii. Note the substitution of K for D , vowels remain in Place, and substitute v with W.


noelani945762

I think its a hawaiian name


Kelikaku

"Say something David." accepted.

בס״ד


Valencelectron

So olelo means speak and language?


Jay165135

Saying the "e" in front of "olelo" makes it "speak" and without the "e" it makes the word mean "language"


gdog1102

Speak your mind, David!


AnechkaTub

Somebody, please, tell me what means "e"?


noelani945762

Finally i got something right, i hate when they say "Even when youre wrong youre still learning!"


DeadAccount.

Duolingo says that because you are learning when you get stuff wrong. If you really hate it, then you can disable the Motivational Messages in the settings :)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.