"E wehe ʻoe i ka puka."

Translation:Open the door.

October 9, 2018

7 Comments


Jb11131999

When is "'oe" needed in commands, because I see it commands on here with and without it...

October 9, 2018

KeolaChang

"ʻOe" is not necessary, and is usually used to emphasize who is receiving the command by the speaker.

ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi is a very contextual language, and many words that can be implied are omitted in normal conversation while still being grammatically correct. Think about it like this: if the person you're addressing knows what you're talking about, you probably don't have to mention it again.

October 9, 2018

kelii....

It is not required. Kāko'o wau iā Keola. When you want to clarify or emphasize the subject, then add it. Otherwise if the context is clear for the command, it can be omitted.

October 31, 2018

linguafiqari

I believe a subject is required for commands. Perhaps when you didn't see ʻoe, the command was followed by a name, such as “...e Kawina”?

October 9, 2018

Keniko1

What's the usage of i?

January 14, 2019

kelii....

It is a word that shows that "ka puka" is not the subject of the sentence. It shows that "ka puka" is the thing being opened.

January 14, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Mahalo! Very helpful explanation!

February 14, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.