"Auē!"

Translation:Oh!

October 9, 2018

8 Comments


frankk1m

Can this mean 'ow' too? Just kinda sounds like 'ow' or 'aua' in German.

October 9, 2018

tnAu8

“Oh no!” should be accepted if “Oh boy!” is accepted

October 10, 2018

AliciaDevoll

The correct answer was not an option

October 9, 2018

ShawnMicha10

There is no option for the correct answer.

October 11, 2018

BluuDuud

Lol this is the thing maui would say. I guess this is just an expression of joy like oh yeah or wow

October 24, 2018

tnAu8

Auē or Auwē isnʻt typically used as an expression of joy. Itʻs normally used to express something mildy to extremely shocking... More like “Alas!”, “Oh no!” or I guess if weʻre talking really modern, something like “OMG!”.

Not really used for something joyful or super positive like that. If you saw your bride walking down the aisle, you probably shouldnʻt say “Auē”... That would be almost rude, or as if there were something stuck in her teeth or something.

I think you may be speaking about the movie Moana, when you say “Maui”?? They didnʻt use Hawaiian language in the film. Perhaps youʻre thinking of when he shouted “Chee hū” jumping down the volcano thing? Thatʻs not a word but can be an exclamation of exhilaration. I donʻt really remember an occasion where he used Auē in joy...

I do remember Auē appears a lot in the songs, but again, the songs arenʻt in Hawaiian.

October 24, 2018

kelii....

The songs in the movie Moana were by Te Vaka and they sing pretty much in Tokelauan.
Auē to be used for joy could and should be coupled with an adjective, eh? Auē ka nani ē! for example. Otherwise, Auē alone is an expression of shock or dismay instead of a pleasantry.

November 1, 2018

CatTreats

Theres no pronunciation for this, how would this sound?

April 19, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.